Had medication review

I have just joined I have had thyroid results back regarding my medication review. I have been told levels are normal no action? Started on 25mcg levothyroxine then 50mcg 3 weeks after that and now taking 75mcg levothyroxine and diagnosed in May 2017. Symptoms are

Dry skin

Difficult swallowing

Constipation

Tiredness

Pins and needles

Weight gain

Loss of appetite

Hair loss

I feel like a hypochondriac with these symptoms could anyone advise please. Thank you

MAY 2017

TSH 107.5 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 9.6 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

AUG 2017 on 75mcg levothyroxine

TSH 4.10 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 13.3 (12 - 22)

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Mandyjane86.

    You are undermedicated to have TSH 4.10 while taking Levothyroxine. Ask your GP to increase dose to 100mcg.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Ask your GP to check ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are commonly low or deficient in hypothyroid patients. Pins and needles in hands and feet may be a symptom of B12 deficiency see b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

  • Thanks I have results of these and they are either low in range or below range. I don't know what to do about them.

  • Mandyjane86,

    NHS usually prescribes to correct deficiencies but in-range results you can supplement to improve levels.

    If you post the results and ranges we can advise whether to supplement and how much.

  • Hi I supplement on NHS and tests done on NHS. Will post them

You may also like...