Thyroid UK

Taking iron tablets

Hi why would my ferritin and iron levels not be rising on me taking 3 iron tablets a day please? Taking 210mg ferrous fumarate since 2013. Thanks

FERRITIN 16 (15 - 150)

IRON 8.2 (6 - 26)

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION % 15 (10 - 30)

RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.45 (3.8 - 5.8)

WHITE CELL COUNT 6.18 (4.0 - 11.0)

MCV 76.8 (80 - 98)

MCHC 377 (310 - 350)

HAEMOGLOBIN 120 (115 - 150)

HAEMATOCRIT 0.400 (0.370 - 0.470)

PLATELETS 241 (140 - 400)

NEUTROPHILS 0.5 (0.2 - 1.0)

BASOPHILS 0.2 (0.2 - 0.5)

EOSINOPHILS 0.0 (0.0 - 0.2)

MONOCYTES 0.5 (0.2 - 0.8)

LYMPHOCYTES 1.4 (0.5 - 2.0)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Michellet118,

I'm sorry you've had no replies. Feel free to repost your questions.

I've no idea why your levels haven't improved after 4 years but it will help absorption if you take each iron tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C.

Reply

You may also like...