Thyroid UK
85,828 members100,742 posts

I must be well then

Hi,

Just received some results from Medichecks test (who say everything is normal ) having been diagnosed with hypothyroidism 30 years ago and been on 50 mcg of thyroxine ever since. Having read posts on this forum and feeling totally dispirited and exhausted I, about a month ago, upped my dose to 75mcg off my own bat and am beginning to feel better. Doesn't look like I have Hashimotos but maybe a tweak more levothyroxine is called for ? Blood was taken by a nurse first thing before breakfast or levothyroxine.

TSH 3.88 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free Thyroxine 16.2 (12 - 22)

Total T4 72.9 (59 - 154)

Free T3 4.26 (3.10 - 6.80 )

Thyroglobulin Antibody less than 10

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 9

Any observations would be appreciated.

Thanks

5 Replies
oldestnewest

You've got room for an increase, your FT3 is not at the top of the range yet. Have you checked vitamin levels too?

Reply

Thanks, yes, that's my next step.

1 like
Reply

Definitely room for improvement. If it's any comfort or help, my TSH and fT4 were similar when I was having problems, before treatment, and I've pointed out that TSH level to my GP when it's risen (usually during the winter) as causing problems in the past. Your fT3 is also low.

Reply

Thanks, I appreciate your reply.

Reply

Medichecks and Blue Horizon advisory docs follow standard advice . In range so "normal" but not necessarily optimum for you. Use them for the tests results not the medical opinions.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...