Thyroid UK
84,141 members99,124 posts

Heart woes for hypo?

Hola group!

I just started managing issues three months ago. My antibodies weren't crazy high like some of you, but I guess it's still hashimoto's if I have them, along with hypothyroidism. I had HORRIBLE debilitating fatigue that came out of no where, atopic dermatitis mistaken for acne by myself, anxiety, heart palpitations.

Well, I've been taking deasivated thyroid meds for three months. My T4 has been fine, but my free T3 was way too low and my TSH high. My new results are that my TSH is down to....4.2. T3 isn't back yet. Anyway, reason for my post:

I have episodes of bradycardia- but I've always had a slow heart rate. It's usually 60-70, but will drop to 50, sometimes 45, which is when I don't feel well. My blood pressure is ok most of the time- low normal, but then will drop really low- like 80/50. I get soooo tired.

I'll be fine most times, but after exercising some times get "heat hiccups"- palpitations. Ugh. This feeels yucky. :(

Has anyone had to manage low cardiac output, or bradycardia or gone through anything similar?

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, KatieKat412.

You are undermedicated to have TSH 4.2. Bradycardia and palpitations are symptoms of low thyroid/undermedication. You need to increase dose. Most people taking NDT are optimally dose when FT3 is in the upper third of range. You can increase dose by 1/2 grain (30mg) now, and again in 2 weeks. Hold for 6-8 weeks and retest before increasing further.

1 like
Reply

Thank you so much!! I'm not sure my doctor will feel the same way, but I'm not sure yet. This gives me hope. The other symptoms were more debilitating (sleeping constantly, alopecia, fog)- and I've had some more energy since being medicated, but the heart issues are more psychologically damaging. I'm afraid to exercise like I used to, aware when my heart isn't behaving correctly....feel like it's my last day! Last Free T3 was 163 (210-440). My T4 was good. Guess I have a conversion issue. I'm waitin impatiently for my current T3 results. Hoping the doc believes my need rather than thinking I'm in normal range...I worry about my heart :( It's tired!!!

Thanks for your support. Means a lot. It's been a lonely few months with my body a mess.

Reply

KatieKat412,

Impossible to tell whether you have a conversion issue when you are undermedicated.

You could point out to your doctor that T3 162 is well below range. TSH 0.35 - 1.0 is in normal range and you're likely to feel a deal better with higher T3 and lower TSH.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...