Thoughts on results

I have an appointment with the endo today as symptom (constipation) not improving.

Taking 50mcg Levo (originally started on 25mcg)

Just collected latest thyroid function tests from doctors. (Blood draw on empty stomach and no levo)

Would be interested to know your collective thoughts (and what would be useful to ask the endo and get the most from the appointment).

TSH 2.54 (0.35 - 5.50)

Free T4 17.3 (9.0 - 22.7)

When I started this journey my TSH was 7.12 (same reference range).

Thanks

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your dose is too low. He should have started you on 50mcg unless you are very frail with a heart disease. 50mcg is the normal starting dose with 25mcg increments every six weeks until you have relief of clinical symptoms. Not until your results are somewhere in the 'range'. We need a TSH of 1 or lower to feel well.

    Your GP should also check B12, Vitamin D, iron, ferritin and folate. We can be deficient and that also give us symptoms.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Thanks shaws...

    Seen endo. He's upped the dose and getting full set of bloods done.

  • How ling have you been on 50? You need an increase, TSH still too high for someone on hormone replacement, most do well on 1 and under, sometimes supressed.

You may also like...