Thyroid UK
88,905 members103,445 posts

Looking for help with thyroid labs

Tsh has fluctuated over the past couple of years from 1.06 to 3.84 mU/L. There is a big family history of thyroid problend from cancer to hashimotos. Can somebody she'd light on my recent labs pls?

TSH ( 0.30 to 5.04 mU/L range)

May 2017 tsh was 3.87

Last week tsh was 2.84

Free t3 in pmol range 3.0 to 5.90 was 4.40. In May it was 4.5 but the range was 4.0 to 7.8

Free t4 in pmol range in may 10.6 to 19.7 ....level was 12.9 pmol

Free t4 Last week pmol range 11 - 22 pmol level was 15 pmol.

Soo I don't understand any of this but I feel physical crappy. I gained 16 pounds within 3 weeks for no reason and cannot budge the scale. Would this have anything to do with thyroid? Any comments are much appreciated feels like I'm lost in the dark. I will see an endocrinologist for the first time end of August but would like to be aware of thyroid patterns etc before the appointment so I can ask appropriate questions.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

The TSH fluctuates throughout the day. It is highest early a.m. and drops throughout the day. So it will be different.

That's why we advise that the earliest possible test, fasting, you can drink water. If you were taking thyroid hormones, you would allow a gap of 24 hours betwee dose and test. This helps keep the TSH at its highest. Doctors seem to only take notice of it before anything else.

I know that many can have disabling symptoms before being diagnosed and as it runs in your family there is a big possibility you have hypo too.

If you didn't have the earliest test etc. you'd have to request another but GP may not do one too soon. You can have a private test and I shall give you details just in case. They are home pin-prick tests and make sure your body is well-hydrated a couple of days before so that blood can be drawn easily.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

We recommend TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies.

Ask GP to test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as deficencies in these can also give us clinical symptoms.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

2 likes
Reply

Would recommend getting full Thyroid and vitamin tests (as suggested by shaws ) BEFORE you see the endocrinologist

1 like
Reply

Thanks so much. I will try to see the GP or go to a naturopath before my appt to have the vit/minerals tested. My ferritin dropped from 54 to 23 in 6 weeks and I'm low B12. I take 3000 vit D daily with vit C equivalent. Also B complex and shoukd probably restart mag.

Reply

You need to stop taking vitamin B complex 3-4 days before any blood tests as biotin can falsely affect test results

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven or Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin are the most popular choice for testing

Option to pay extra for private blood draw or DIY finger prick test

1 like
Reply

You may also like...