Need Help- what do I do now

I have been complaining of what I felt was hypothyroid symptoms for over a year now. Last time I had my results done (in the afternoon) I was told everything was in range and normal. A year on and I feel no better so my GP said she would test them again. I knew they wouldn't test T3 or antibodies so I organised to have these done myself through an online company. My results are as follows:

TSH 2.31 (.27-4.2)

Free thyroxine 15.7 (12-22)

Total T4 81.4 (59-154)

Free T3 5.35 (3.10-6.8)

TgAb: 13.2 (0-115)

TPO: 11.5 (0-34)

I am absolutely gutted to find that these are normal purely because of the symptoms I have and there is a family history on both sides. Now I have to go back the drawing board and I have no idea what to do. I'm so tired all the time I don't feel like I am living a life and I am so shocked that they came back this normal even when tested at 6:30 in the morning.

Would love some advice or comments.

Thanks.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Thyroid results are in the normal range but what about vitamin levels. Have you had blood tests for iron or B12, folate, vitamin D deficiencies? Ask your GP to check things out.

  • I had them all checked last year:

    B12 442= 180-2000

    Vit D=46 (lowest range was 50).

    Ferritin= 92 15-200

    Folate= 5.5 2.8-20

    I am due bloods on the 16th and I need to find out what these include.

  • Follow up the new bloods. Are you saying your vitamin D is below range, if so, that could be your problem. Good luck.

  • It was yes and I starting supplementing with some of the advice I got last time. Yeh I will find out.

You may also like...