Test Results

Just got my thryoid function results

Serum TSH level 6.26 mu/L [0.35-4.94]

Serum free T4 level 10.3pmol/L[9.0-19.0]

I didn't see my Dr just had a phone call from the surgery saying the there was a persciption waiting for me to increase my dose and to have the test repeated in 3 months, it wiukd have been nice to have had the results explained to me, I've been on medication for a year, still don't 100% but also don't feel the Dr's listen.

If anyone can explain my results would be great🙄

5 Replies
oldestnewest

1maiden The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges if that is where you feel well.

Your TSH is over range which is why you have been given an increase in dose of Levo.

You should be retested 6-8 weeks after any change of dose to see if any further change is necessary.

When having thyroid tests, always book the earliest appointment of the morning, fast overnight (water allowed), and leave off Levo for 24 hours (take after the blood draw). This gives the highest possible TSH which is needed when looking for an increase in dose or to avoid a reduction.

Always take your Levo on an empty stomach, one hour before or two hours after food, with a glass of water only, and away from other meds and any supplements by two hours (some need four hours).

For lots of information about thyroid disease, have a look around ThyroidUK's main website (this is their forum), start at About the Thyroid on the purple menu, left hand side, and work down

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/index....

2 likes
Reply

Thank you Seasidesusie

For your reply, I did all that you suggested before my blood test, got an early morning one, because of reading some of posts on here, I find it strange that I haven't been given very much information by my Dr I have had go on the internet for answers, I basically feel I was told that I have Hypothyroidism given medication, but not given any more information, I have gone back to the Dr's on one occasion because of having a racing heart beat palpitations, he said it wasn't anything to do hypothyroidism, he said you only have it with hyperthyroidism, I tried telling him some other symptoms, but he just said the medication should take symptoms away, I have day when I feel I can bring myself to do anything, I have to really force myself to do daily routines, I feel the only things the medication has helped I'm not falling to sleep as much even though I'd like to, and my hair is back to normal. I feel like is this is as good as I'm going to get, I was hoping that when I started taking the medication I would take the majority of the symptoms away, but still feel like it's an up hill struggle, apart from reading some of theses posts I feel I've been left to just get on with it.

I don't understand why there is an increase in my test results or what it means. Sorry for rattling on.

1 like
Reply

Doctors don't know anything about the thyroid, so that would be my guess as to why s/he doesn't want to discuss it with you.

S/he is right to increase your dose though, so they are doing more than some do!

As S.Susie said, you must push for a reason test in 6wks time.

1 like
Reply

Thank you EleanorM-G for your reply, I will push for a 6 week blood test as I've had the higher dose for nearly 3 weeks and don't feel any different,

1 like
Reply

That's not unusual, it can take some time before you feel better, but at least the 6wk test will be far enough away to get a better picture & close enough to get a change in dose sooner, which will make you feel better sooner.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...