Very large hard solid mass in thyroid found weds now waiting for cons to get back to me

Told me it was anxiety for 6 years and a stillbirth - low folate low tsh 0.3 low blood pressure low body temp 35.5

Dizzy ibs memory loss pains in lower back and legs pins and needles panic type attacks that feel physical rather than anxiety

Is this cancer for sure? There is 3 in total only big one worries them

Thanks

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Catandco,

    Has anything other than TSH been tested? TSH 0.3 is low but it is low-normal.

    The mass is likely to be thyroid nodules. 95% of thyroid nodules are benign so it is unlikely to be malignant but it is protocol to check nodules >1.5cm to be sure. Thyroid nodules and thyroid cancer are usually asymptomatic and are unlikely to have caused the symptoms you describe.

    Have you had ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate tested? Low vitD can cause bone and joint pain and low B12 can cause pins and needles and dizziness and anxiety.

  • Thanks that's reassuring cortisol is low 9am 260

    Synacthen 310 529 at 30 mins

    On folic acid so folate was low but not now

  • Catandco,

    Low cortisol can indicate Addisons Disease. I'm not familiar with synacthen/cortisol testing so I can't advise. Hasn't your consultant advised?

  • Yes synacthen rules out primary or addisons x

You may also like...