Not feeling to good!

I'm on a 175mg of levo. Feeling tied. I get up early to go to work. And by the afternoon I'm tied as anything. I go to sleep about 9 till 5 and still feel tired when I wake up. Tuesday I got up the same. Stayed up till 9 because I had to, and got up the next morning got up the same. And when got home I was tied again. I feel asleep at 2 in the afternoon and didn't get back up till 6 but feel straight to sleep again. And didn't get back up till 9. Did a few bits. And feel straight to sleep again until the next morning. Also feeling dizzy at some point of the day, and not eating much either. Any help please

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • When did you have your last blood test? You may be due a new one due to your clinical symptoms.

    The most important test, as you are on 175mcg of levo is to have a Free T4 and Free T3 blood test and I'll give you a link and you can see the reason for it.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Ask GP if these can be incorporated with TSH, T4 and T3 and if he's not tested B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate ask for these too. We can be deficient.

    The blood test should be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow 24 hours gap between last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Hi on the 24 th of may.

    Serum TSH level < 0.01 mIU/L [0.35 - 4.94]

    Serum free T4 level 19.40 pmol/L [9.01 - 19.05]

    Thous was the result. And I didn't take my medication or eat anything but was about 11.30.

  • I agree with SeasideSusie an FT3 test will show whether you are converting levo to sufficient FT3. I also think a combination of T4/T3 might suit you best and make you feel better,

  • I think it's time you had FT3 tested at the same time as FT4 and see what's going on. As you have no thyroid, you may benefit from T3 and testing both will tell you that. Also, get vitamins and minerals tested. Both of these were advised in your last thread.

    You're unlikely to get FT3 tested on the NHS so why not get a full thyroid and vitamin/mineral package from Medichecks (Ultravit) or Blue Horizon (Thyroid plus Eleven).

You may also like...