Hashinotos/ under active

I have been referred to hospital but don't have any faith in them due to past experiences. I was diagnosed with Hashimotos two years ago and every time I go and see GP they are telling my I'm under active which I am arguing is not true. Has anybody got any good advice that I research before my appointment to assist I get the correct advice. My results are below:

March 2014 TSH 36.29

October 2014 thyroid peroxidase >1300

November 2016 FT3 4.6 (3.1-6.8)

FT4 19.1 (11.0-22.0)

TSH <0.05 (0.30-5.00)

Can't stomach food and feel like somebody is standing in my throat, another GP thinks it's a hashimotos flare up. Help haven't got a clue what my thyroid is doing to my body and neither does the GP I think so confused right now.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • TishyPep,

    You were very underactive (hypothyroid) to have TSH 36 in 2014.

    TSH 0.05 is suppressed, FT4 is in the upper range and FT3 is good for someone on Levothyroxine only. Your thyroid levels are euthyroid (normal) on what appears to be an optimal dose.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. A Hashi flare will usually cause inflammation of the thyroid gland which may be what you are conscious of.

    Suppressing TSH <0.1 helps reduce thyroid activity which in turn may reduce Hashi flares and symptoms. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Have you had vitamin D, folate, B12 & ferritin levels checked? If not ask GP to do so. Make sure you get actual figures and also the ranges (figures in brackets) Then come back here for advice

    Hashimoto's affects our gut function often leading to very low nutrients, which stops us being able to access thyroid hormones in cells & it becomes vicious circle.

    As you already are aware of gut issues it's very likely that your levels are low.

    Changing to gluten free diet can significantly reduce symptoms and may lower antibodies

    Read The Thyroid Pharmacist website for masses of info about Hashimoto's

    Also by Izabella Wentz on you tube The Thyroid Secret- excellent docu-series on Hashimoto's

    Thyroid Uk website- link for private blood tests if GP can't/won't

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    All thyroid tests should be done as early in day as possible, fasting but drink plenty water, and do NOT take Levo in 24 hours before, delay until straight after.

    Assume you know Levo should always be taken on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but can be more effective taken at bedtime. Must be no food or drink at least 2 hours beforehand

  • Folate 10.4 (>5.4)

    Vit d 31 (75-150) now on vit d supplement

    Ferritin 28 (10-291)

    B12 444 (181-910)

  • How much vitamin D are you on? If it's from GP it's likely to be too low unless a loading dose

    See SeasideSusie excellent detailed reply to this post about vitamins

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    You may find as you improve low D, you need more vitamin B - see this link

    drgominak.com/vitamin-d-hor...

    Are you gluten free?

  • No mot gluten free, vit d is 20,000 IU

  • So vitamin D is loading dose - good. GP should retest once this high dose is reduced/stopped. Highly likely you will need to take a maintenance dose after to maintain good level.

    Magnesium & vitamin K2 are recommended when on high dose vitamin D

    You must improve ferritin too

    Try strictly gluten free for 3-6 months to see if it helps. Lots of us find it really reduces symptoms

You may also like...