Bole

Hi I've been taking 75mg thyroxine for years and still don't feel good, I keep going back to Drs just to be told all tests are fine just a little low on vitamin D but it's not too bad , take antidepressants. I don't want to take antidepressants my head is foggy without them, I tried and couldn't get out of bed or get my head around daily chores, also been told I have fibromyalgia, my metabolism is poor, I just can't get out of bed but I do force myself, any advise anyone

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Bole.

    Being told that your thyroid results are "fine" just means that they are within range. What is important is to know where in the range the results are. If they are not optimal the dose can be adjusted. Ask your GP receptionist for a printout of your recent thyroid results and ranges and post them in a new question.

    Post any results and ranges you have for ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. If vitamin D is low you can buy D3 supplements over the counter to improve it.

  • If you have fibromyalgia you need T3 to be added to T4 or maybe some T3 added to your dose. If the doctor says you are depressed - he should have tested your Free T4 and Free T3. If we have low FT3 we need to have some T3 added.

    T4 - levothyroxine is inactive. It has to convert to T3. Some of us cannot convert efficiently which means our receptor cells lack T3 which is the only active hormone which runs our whole metabolism.

    You need a Free T4 and Free T3 blood test. If GP wont do so, you can have them privately from one of our recommended labs.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    I am not medically qualified but know the difficulties if levothyroxine doesn't work as doctors assume.

    We have to read/learn and know more than GPs which doesn' take too long.

    When you have a blood test for thyroid hormones it has to be the very earliest, fasting, (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards. This gives a better result for the patient.

  • Also your thyroid issue may be due to autoimmune thyroid- called Hashimoto's. Have you ever had thyroid antibodies tested? If they were high then this is Hashimoto's.

    As well as improving low vitamins, very many with Hashimoto's find a gluten free diet improves symptoms too.

  • Thank you slowDragon , as well as underactive thyroid I also have fibromyalgia, I hate going to dr. They either blame one illness or the other and get rid of me , I feel guilty , to look at me there's nothing wrong with me but inside iam dying , that's how I feel.....

You may also like...