Help introducing T3

Hello everyone.

After a number of years feeling exhausted , I've decided to try combination treatment of T4 and T3

My doctor does not support this so going it alone. I am currently taking 150mcg thyroxine daily.

I'm looking for some advice please on how to introduce the T3

How much should I start on and should I take it in one does or two as I understand it metabolises quicker than t4

Should I take T3 and T4 together?

Thank you for your support and advice in advance.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

12 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Tjkj69,

    It will help members advise if you post your recent thyroid results and ranges.

  • Thank you Clutter. I'll ask doctor for results on Monday

  • Tjkj69,

    Your GP receptionist should be able to print off your results and ranges.

  • tjkj69 What are your FT4 and FT3 results, with ranges? That way we can see if you need to reduce Levo or just add in T3 to your current Levo dose.

  • Thanks susie. I'll post as soon as I have them

  • Plus have you had recent tests for levels of vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. These need to be at good levels for T4 & T3 to work

    Do you have Hashimotos (high antibodies) if you do, are you on gluten free diet?

  • I do have hashimotos. Doctor won't test antibodies so I'll be doing the test privately at the end of the month

  • Very common with Hashimotos to have low vitamins. Have you had them checked?

    Good probiotic can help. So can old fashioned bone broth - chicken broth is great tasty base for home made soups or stews

  • When you post your results (with ranges) could you also please attach the units they were measured in. I ask this because it is possible from FT3 and FT4 to see if you are converting your FT4 to FT3 - but we need to have the units the same to calculate the ratio. If you are not converting the T4 you are taking then this is the reason your T3 is low.

    There will then be three things to look into: 1) Get the vitamins and minerals tested that SlowDragon listed (but add a selenium test since this is the catalyst for the T4 to T3 conversion). 2) Look into gut absorption issues, make sure that is not a problem and 3) be kind to your liver since this is where conversion will take place if the thyroid is not performing. Other organs will convert but the liver is the biggy.

  • My blood results -

    TSH 5.43 mu/l (0.27-4.2)

    T4 17.2 Pmol/l (12.0- 22)

    Ha1c 33mmol/mol (20-43)

    These are the only tests my doctor has done. 😞

  • Without FT3 result it's not possible to suggest anything. You need to know where in it's range FT3 falls so you can see what your conversion is like and how much T3 to add, if at all.

    Your results actually indicate that you need an increase in meds as your TSH is over range, but as your FT4 is only 50% through it's range then there's room to increase Levo for now. But before introducing T3 you must get FT4 and FT3 tested at the same time.

  • Thanks susie. I'll buy a blue horizon test this weekend and get that tested.

You may also like...