Hypothyroid

Hypothyroid

Hi, I was diagnosed UAT in 2003 & have been taking levothyroxine, recent blood test results resulted in an increase from 125 to 150. I currently have high blood pressure 180/105 & was sent home from doctors with machine to monitor at home twice a day for 1 X week, level hasn't really dropped much.

Would someone kindly look at the pic of my most recent blood tests results...thank you

*I am also Vit D deficient & self medicate with Vit D, K2 & Magnesium

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

17 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Joanne-M,

    TSH was high and FT4 low in range which is why dose has been raised to 150mcg. You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after increasing dose. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    VitD is replete >75 and most people are comfortable around 100. If you are supplementing high dose D3 you should reduce to a maintenance dose and if you are able to get sun on your face and arms for a few hours a week you could stop supplementing until October.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron which should be taken with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron and vitamin D should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    B12 is low in range. If you have symptoms of B12 deficiency in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to the PAS forum for advice healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Your other results are within range.

  • Thank you, I have been told to repeat bloods in 8 weeks.

    I do have symptoms of B12 deficiency but like everything else its an uphill struggle 😁

    I was prescribed Folic acid for 3 x months however that has now stopped...this is a regular occurance as I think I don't absorb nutrients properly

  • Joanne-M,

    Perhaps your GP could prescribe a maintenance dose of 5mg folic acid per week? Alternatively you can buy lower dose folic acid and methylfolate over the counter without prescription if you want to prevent folate levels dropping.

  • I will also mention that I have an uncomfortable feeling around where my thyroid is....it feels like I've swallowed a boiled sweet & it's got stuck.

    It doesnt really cause much concern ie it doesnt stop me eating or drinking.

    My previous results (April) for TSH 3.05,

    Serum free T4 13.4

    Serum free T3 3.6

    Thanks again

  • Joanne-M,

    You were under medicated in April too. Aim for TSH 1.0 or lower as I posted above.

    Your thyroid is probably inflammed by TSH flogging it to produce more hormone. The inflammation should decrease as your TSH comes down but if not your GP should palpate your throat and neck and if swelling or lumps are detected an ultrasound scan should be ordered.

  • Thanks ☺

  • High blood pressure can be a symptom of hypo. Perhaps you're still under-medicated. :)

  • Thanks, it was only increased last week....however when receptionist rang to say it needed increasing she did ask if I'd been taking my medication properly🙈.

    Only been taking it since 2003 so yep...I think it's safe to say that I do 🤔

  • Well, you know that all patients are idiots, and can't be trusted to do anything correctly, so they have to check! Pft.

  • Lol....it might be because I asked about T3, I offered to purchase myself & asked if they would advise ie if I bought T3 would they tell me how much to take therefore decreasing levothyroxine....they said definitely not- you'll be on your own 😣

  • Well, to be honest, I very much doubt they know how much to take and how much to reduce the T4, so they would say no, wouldn't they. But I also doubt you make a worse job if it if you were on your own!

  • I know, I did explain that it would just be to see if there was an improvement.

    I just crash every afternoon for about 2 hrs.

    Plus all the other symptoms .....anyway they said No

  • :(

  • I'm wondering why your Dr raised your thyroid meds to 150mcg from 125mcg ? I think the Dr should have tried 137mcg first if 125mcg wasn't enough you always have time to raise it to 150mcg if your Dr feels you need it . You should also run labs on Iron panel and ferritin . Meanwhile take some magnesium and see if that will help to lower somewhat your blood pressure .

  • Thank you...I'm already taking magnesium as it's a cofactors for Vitamin D.

    😊

  • You could try Magnesium Taurate . It helps with b/p and can help with calming . Watch your sodium intake too .

  • Thanks 😊 will do

You may also like...