A little help from my friends

Hi does anyone know if sub accute and sub clinical hypothyroidism are the same thing? I've had a recent blood test, after being diagnosed hypothyroid 2014. I'm on 125 Levo a day. I've just had a baby four months ago, when I was on 150mcg.

I've been symptomatic last few weeks, awful brain fog is back full throttle. Hair falling out, fatigue (but was putting that down to new baby exhaustion)also awful palps which had gone when I was optimally medicated. I've been under a lot of stress lately, the baby caught meningitis and we were hospitalised for 6 weeks and now my husband has also been very ill. I don't know if this is contributing or is unrealated. I need to be in good nick, holding down 2 jobs and 3 kids, plus being hubbys carer

I've had this pain in the last 2 weeks. Started right under my ear and radiated right around my jaw. So I was thinking tooth/ear/ etc but last couple of days it's moved away from the ear and jaw and is more around the soft tissue and lower windpipe or where I i imagine my thyroid is. Can't feel a nodule or inflammation,

My GP will literally only test TSH which came back at 1.8 I've read on thyroid UK these symptoms are often down to sub accute thyroiditis but my notes say hypothyroid. That's it. I've had anti body tests which didn't meet the minimum for hashi.

Anyone else had these symptoms and can shed any light??

Last edited by
Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Misswinky34,

    I'm sorry you're baby has been so ill and now your husband is ill too. I think you need to be careful not to wear yourself out with all your responsibilities. Is there any chance you could reduce your workload while you are caring for your husband? You should see your GP and have your throat and neck examined. You may have an infection causing swollen glands or lymph nodes.

    Sub acute thyroiditis is inflamation of the thyroid caused by a virus. It usually resolves within 12-18 months.

    google.co.uk/search?q=sub+a...

    Hypothyroidism is lack of thyroid hormone. This can be caused by autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's), sub acute thyroiditis and sometimes it is idiopathic (no known cause).

    TSH 1.8 is a little high for comfort for most hypothyroid patients. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    As your GP won't order FT4 and FT3 it may be worth you doing so. Medichecks have a discount on #ThyroidThursdays thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Thanks clutter. I thought 1.8 on the high side too, I've always felt best when it's surpressed.

You may also like...