Meh!!!

Hi everyone.

i am hypo and based in uk

I have been on 100 mcg for a few weeks now. I feel i felt better on 75mcg! I am so cold. So tired. Not sleeping. Upset stomach. I just feel so depleated..

My last levels 2 weeks ago was 9.2 t3 and 44.9 ths

I'm seeing an endocrinologist for the firat time on the 11th. What should i expect?

I feel so ..meh!!

Thanks for listening

Demitria x

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Demitria,

    If you mean that TSH is 44.9 then you were very under medicated on 75mcg and will probably need an increase or two beyond 100mcg too.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    At my endocrinologist consultations I am weighed by the clinic nurse and height measured before seeing the endo. My throat and neck are examined for swelling by the endo and we discuss my blood test results and ranges, my symptoms, how I feel and whether my dose needs adjustment. I'm given a bloods test order form so that I can be tested in advance of my next endo appointment.

  • Thank you very much for this.

    Much appreciated

    X

You may also like...