Muscle work

So I don't know if this is thyroid related or not, but I used to weight train a Lot until I had to stop because of illness, and my muscles always feel really soft,flat like jelly and no hardness to them at all, even if I try to train them they still feel the same, is this because of my thyroid problem, or could it be a food absorption problem, or muscle fatigue, I'm confused? Usually after you train and eat a good meal it, goes to the muscles and makes them nice and full, but I don't get any of that anymore they just go like jelly? I'm not over weight either, still quite lean, but if someone has any advise that would be great thanks

TSH 0.2/4.2

Mine 4.81

T4 12/22

Mine 18.3

They said I don't have a thyroid problem and that it's just stress effecting my hormone levels, but I'll be having another test on the 9th of may, because that last one was in December

Last edited by
Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You shouldn't be weight training or doing any form of moderate exercise until your thyroid hormone levels are stable this means having an optimal Free T3 level. This is because thyroid issues effect the metabolism.

    Edit your post and put the results and ranges of your latest thyroid blood test results in the form of

    test name test result (range) e.g.

    TSH 4.5 (0.27-4.3)

    That way other posters can comment on whether your are adequately medicated.

  • I've edited it now thanks

  • You do have a thyroid problem unfortunately unless your TSH reaches 10 in the UK under NICE guidelines you aren't recognised as being hypothyroid. You can be treated if your TSH is above the range e.g above 4.2 but below 10 - which the NICE guidelines call sub-clinical hypothyroidism - but it is up to each individual doctor whether they will treat you.

    When you have your thyroid test make sure you have it as early as possible in the morning that way your TSH will be higher. Also make sure you fasted over night so no food and drink apart from water until after the test otherwise it will decrease your TSH. If you can get your TSH higher then you may be able to convince the doctor to prescribe you a test of levo.

  • Thankyou, yeah my doctor said they would treat it if my TSH was level 6, which in December I was only 1.2 away so doesn't make sense, it's all money I guess 🙄😤 but thankyou I will do that, my appointments at 8:15am

  • Yes it is money as those with hypothyroidism are entitled to free prescriptions plus follow up.

    If you get no joy you may have to consider self medication. However to do that you will have to pay for private tests to know what your Free T3 is at regular intervals.

  • Yeah ok that's fine, how do I go about doing that?

  • I suggest you cross that bridge if you come to it.

    However in general you read around the forum to see what other people have done so I would start now, then complete your profile and finally post asking for help.

    if you don't complete your profile then other posters will not share any of their sources or certain other information with you.

  • Forgot to say can you tell your doctor and any other medical professional you come across about the weirdness with your muscles and exercise plus your raised TSH. Some will think you are mad, but a minority will store what you say to ask questions of other patients.

  • Ok thankyou for your help I will do

  • So do you not think it could be stress then, making the TSH levels higher?

  • You haven't mentioned anything in your posts to indicate that your lifestyle is particularly stressful.

    So it looks like your thyroid is slowly failing and because you exercise regularly being more aware of your body you have noticed it.

    Unfortunately it can just happen.

    Over my life I've heard lots of excuses from medical professionals on why I've have various illnesses.

    I have come to the conclusion most of them are talk sh*t and are victim blaming you for the genetics you are born with especially if you have been exercising and generally doing things within the guidelines they lay down to stay healthy. The reasons behind this is a mixture of ignorance and NHS penny pinching to avoid treating you.

  • The only thing that's stressful is the fact I've gotten ill, and that part is the part I wish the doctors could understand "you exercise regularly being more aware of your body you have noticed it"

    This part is so very true, I used to train everyday, so I was well aware of the changes

  • Also I'm starting to get like prickling numbness feeling in the side of my face and head

You may also like...