Please help with test results!

Please help with test results!

I don't know whether this has sent before because my laptop went down! So trying again!

I have just received my test results from Medichecks. I had a similar test done last October, so I have enclosed both results.

Since the test in October (I was taking 100 Levo only), I started to add some T3, slowly, a quarter 25 tablet every two weeks. Once I had reached 1 whole tablet - I decreased my Levo down to 75. I have been on these doses since February.

I totally don't understand these latest results! I want to take more T3, but I don't know if the Levo level is right either! Not sure how my T3 can be less when I am now taking it!

Symptoms wise, I feel no better at all, I still keep gaining weight, constant changes in body temp, very dry skin & eyes, and don't get my started on the state of my hair! I have a lot of oedema also.

I am also currently receiving treatment from my hospital, as regards a poor liver, due to my Anorexia, which I still have. I was also recently diagnosed with Fibromyalgia as well.

If anyone can give me any advice, it would be so welcome. I feel as if I am drowning in information I have no idea about.

This forum is a god-send, and I thank you all so much

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi - if both tests were taken first thing I morning, same time, fasting, then it looks like you are not using the meds as effectively as you were. Have you had your nutrients tested at all? It is important that vit d,vit b12, folate and ferritin are all optimum ie fairly high, not just in range for effectiveness. For instance, it is likely that your vit d has decreased over the winter if you don't supplement. If you have these results then post them with ranges along with the above results an people can give more specific advice.

    Another thing - are you Hashis? Or have you had anti-bodies tested? Declining function could be due to that.

    Gillian

  • Sorry, I should have asked about time test was taken after last meds. Was it 12hrs after t3 and 24 after t4?

  • Thank you for your reply. I take my Levo in the morning and I take my T3 at bedtime. When having both tests done, I didn't take my Levo or T3 for two mornings & evenings.

    I have had my vitamins done before (October 2016) and all showed that they were in range, so I haven't been taking any vitamins. These are the results from last Oct.

    Vitamins

    VITAMIN B12 465.9 pg/ml 191.000 - 663.000

    FOLATE (SERUM) *19.21 ug/L 4.600 - 18.700

    25

    OH VITAMIN D 129.4 nmol/L 50.000- 200.000

    BIOCHEMISTRY

    Inflammation Marker

    CRP-HIGH SENSITIVITY 3.2 mg/L 0.000- 5.000

    Iron Status

    FERRITIN 125.8 ug/L 13.000 - 150.000

  • Hi - well all your nutrients actually look good, though your b12 could be a bit higher. But the time you left between dose and test was much, much too long and will be causing false results. For the test to be meaningful it needs to be 24 hrs after t4 - so don't take it till after test, and 12hrs after t3, so adjust timing of evening dose. I would be reluctant to use your results for any dose adjustment as they are not accurate.

    Gillian

  • Sorry, I didn't phrase that very well. I didn't take my Levo on the morning of my fasted test, or the morning before, and seeing as I was having test done first thing in the morning, I didn't take my T3 at bedtime the night before the test, but did the bedtime of the previous night. I am not sure what to do now, I have been saving up since last October to afford this most recent test & I am just desperate for some help.

  • So it was 48hrs from your last t4 dose and 36hrs from your last t3? Have I got that right? In that case your results will be falsely low, but your symptoms certainly sound as if you are still undermedicated, so based on that you could probably up your dose a bit and try to judge by symptoms alone. But take it slowly as I am presuming another private test in the near future would be out and so you need to let your body settle with an increased dose to be sure you don't overshoot.

    Good luck

    Gillian

    Ps. Maybe ask for advice in advance of any test to ensure it is effective and you get value for your money

  • Thank you :)

You may also like...