Feel like crying

Been to see a different doc in my practice armed with Blue Horizon blood results (posted on here previously). They show high anti bodies. A list of symptoms as long as my arm including multinodulatlr goitre. Info from here, NHS UK and thyroid UK. To be told your TSH is normal so it cannot be autoimmune thyroiditis (I have 2 other autoimmune diseases). It could be anything the dr said. Kept asking him what is it then? He had no answers but has asked for further blood tests and see him in a week. I was well prepared and argued my case but now just want to cry in frustration. What more can I do?

Skip

Featured Content

Living with a thyroid disease?

Connect with people like you to get support, advice and tips towards improving your health.

Get started

Featured by HealthUnlocked

16 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Have a good cry (in a healing way) , know you're not alone and arrange to see another doctor. If possible try and ask around for gps you might have a chance with or find an open minded private one. You may never get anywhere with this one and your energy is precious.

    I saw 4 who refused to diagnose me and the 5th one just said yes if you've got thyroid antibodies it must be hashimotos. It was easy with the right person. I had Dr Tofts interview that Thyroid uk sent me which helped but really wasnt necessary as she just had the right approach. No amount of literature would have made any difference to the other 4 gp's because they didn't read it.

    Very Best Of luck.

    I haven't seen your results by the way but I'm sure you know what you need.

  • dianef's results

    CRP 8.50. (<5.0)

    Ferritin 86.3. (20-150)

    TSH 0.99 (0.27 - 4.20)

    T4 total 107.7 (64.5 - 142.0)

    Free T4 16.01 (12 - 22)

    Free T3 4.39 (3.1-6.8)

    Anti thyroid peroxidase abs 84.3 [<34)

    Anti thyroglobulin abs 310 (<115)

    B12 253 (insufficient 140-250

    Serum folate 10.18 (8.83-60.8)

    (((dianef2303)))

    So you have Hashimotos (hashis) and T3 & T4 are low. As TSH is also well with range your GP is probably loath to do anything presently.What you have to bear in mind is that once your GP starts medicating, that's it - on meds for life :( You also have to look after yourself - often your doctor has no clue how to help, which may make him/her defensive and uncomfortable thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... a gluten free diet may help. Supplementing B12 will, too. Your CRP is high but that may be your other auto immune conditions. If you look under topics on the right hand side, there are >2000 posts about Hashis - arm yourself for your onward journey and keep your head to the sky :)

  • Thank you for your help. I have had a read of the article and will print it off ready for my next visit to the docs. I just fail to understand why I feel so ill and the drs do nothing. It is disheartening to read how many of us have these issues but are still brushed aside by our GP's.

  • That there are lots of things we can do for ourselves and many here who can help is hopefully cause for cheer. There are lots of wise generous posters here and I have been given a hand up by many. The admin team are especially knowledgeable as you will come to find if you hang around. You could do a lot worse than spend time here and on the Thyroid UK site. The Dr Lowe article on the page I sent you to - High Antibodies but "Normal" TSH, T4, and T3 Levels: Should You Undergo Thyroid Hormone Therapy? will maybe give you a steer as to why your GP is so dismissive. He may not be - just wary of landing you with meds for life; don't give up on him yet!

  • Thank you xx. The people on here are amazing and so knowledgeable.

  • My doctor told me the blue horizon results were a waste of time and the thyroid antibody test was pointless and they just cause more problems for him as a gp as it puts things in people's heads!

  • Really ? Why would he say that ? Aren't they the same as his tests with the expensive ones that the NHS won't do included? Sounds like an old windbag 😂

  • Dexterpuppy Yep they get taken to an NHS hospital for testing don't they? I don't know I don't think he fully understands it all as the tsh, t3,4 were all "normal"range and he is just convinced as I've had so many tests that it's just stress and anxiety setting everything going and if I take anxiety meds I will be better.

  • Christ sounds like mine ! It's all in my head and I get stressed from work etc!! I bloody don't! I get stressed from her acting like I'm a crazy hypochondriac when all I want is someone to listen and help! Anti depressants are handed out like sweets now, I reckon it's because they are so ignorant over the thyroid, and don't want to waste any precious budget (that we as taxpayers pay for) unbelievable! Took my mum 15 years to get diagnosed, thought we maybe in the 21st century by now ! I do feel your pain 😪

  • Dexterpuppy I know have to wait till the thyroid test results say what the NHS thinks it should say

  • Pity there is no dislike button. Thought my doc was bad but yours sounds worse than mine.

  • dianef2303 its probably my age I'm only 24 so obviously can't have anything wrong. I have had stressful time moving around lately and losing two family members which I think has triggered it all off but I don't feel stressed now but he's still telling me it is all that which is pretty reasonable but to say my antibody test was waste of time was quite disheartening when I wasn't in the negative region

  • I once had a GP tell me I wasn't old enough to have cancer! Lol. I suppose we should remember they are only human and can be just as stupid as everyone else- if only they would just admit when they don't know and pass us on to someone who does!

  • That is all I want too!! If the doc genuinely does not have a clue apart from using the TSH as the one and only indicator of thyroid issues then please let us be referred to someone who can help us feel better - or explain why feel so ill.

  • I feel for you I really do. I went and saw a new gp on Tuesday. Four years into Graves and only having TSH and T4 tested, I went in with my BMA book and all the information I had read from fellow sufferers on the forum. She was very nice, asked what I wanted. I said a full complete set of bloods, how many do you think there are she said, I replied 10 or 11. Was basically laughed at. Spent 20 minutes banging my head on another brick wall sheds a few tears of frustration, then she agreed to do the test!! Yippee I thought. But gp will not test for T3!!! No point it's not relevant!!! So they are going to keep increasing my levothyroxine to see what happens. Its a total shambles. A disgrace.

    I truly no not know what to do.

    It's all goes well talk to endos and gps but when you mention T3 it's like shutters down and go away

  • Mine can't even say the word! I think they expect to grabbed by secret police 😂, I've also been told by 2 GPs in my practice that I'm not old enough to have knee surgery- I'm in my 60s! And yes I am looking for new practice!

You may also like...