Results advice please

Jan-17

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODY 338.5 (<34)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY >1000 (<115)

TSH 4.6 (0.2 - 4.2)

FREE T4 15.1 (12 - 22)

FREE T3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

I have just joined please could I have feedback regarding these results for thyroid. I am taking 200mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3 for hypothyroid diagnosed in 2012. Symptoms I have reported to my GP are constipation, dry skin, difficult swallowing, puffy eyes, puffy face, puffy feet, swollen thyroid, feeling cold, hair loss, heavy periods, depression, tiredness, ears ringing, low stamina, low concentration, pins and needles, muscle cramps, muscle spasms, dark rings under eyes, pale skin. Thank you.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ava9953 Have you been told you have autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's? This is confirmed by your high antibodies. The antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. Antibodies will fluctuate, causing fluctuations in symptoms and results.

    You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks.

    Gluten/Thyroid connection - chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed also help reduce antibodies.

    Hashi's information:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    **

    The aim of a treated hypo patient is for TSH to be 1 or below and FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges, when on Levo. Add T3 into the mix and TSH will lower, even be suppressed, and FT4 tends to lower also.

    Your results are way off despite your high dose of Levo. It suggest that you may not be absorbing your thyroid meds for some reason.

    One reason may be low levels of nutrients and some of your symptoms suggest this evening pins and needles, hair loss, muscle cramps/spasms.

    Have you had the following tested, if so please post your results with reference ranges for comment:

    Vit D

    B12

    Folate

    Ferritin

    Another reason may be a gut problem.

    Certain medication and supplements also affect the absorption of thyroid meds , are you taking anything else?

  • Thanks SeasideSusie I have not been told I have Hashimotos. It does not run in the family history either. I believe I will struggle to go gluten free because I microwave my meals since I do not get home until an hour and a half to a couple of hours from work. I think my GP wants me checked for coeliac disease because the last test results were not done accurately so it is possible I have a gut problem of some sort. I am not taking any other medications but I am taking D3 supplements. I have had vitamins and minerals done, I will post them.

  • I don't have Hashimoto's but there are many members who do and have found that a gluten free diet has made a massive difference. Maybe you can put up a post asking for quick and easy meal suggestions.

You may also like...