Thyroid UK
84,123 members99,103 posts

Help with results please!

Help with results please!

Hi!

Please can anyone help me with understanding these results? Quick overview; I've had symptoms for around 4 years. GP consistently tells me all is fine. Symptoms include weight gain, lactation, depression, fatigue, irregular periods, foggy thoughts, brittle nails...

Please can anyone shed any light on this for me? Also, considering seeing a private GP. Has anyone done this and did it help?

Thank you so much in advance!

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Sorry, that scan is too pale for me to read.

1 like
Reply

cannot read the scan as its too pale

from symptoms ....lactation would indicate pituarity /prolactin problems as well

insist your GP does more tests and refers you to an endo on the thyroiduk list of good endos

2 likes
Reply

Thank you. I've copied the results below again.

Thanks.

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.28 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 13.59 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 78.0 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 4.27 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

Thyroid Antibodies

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 11.320 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 10.58 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Reply

Naomilou82,

TSH, FT4 and FT3 are euthyroid (normal) and thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). You don't appear to have any thyroid dysfunction.

Reply

It looks like your ft4 and ft3 are too low. Your TSH is ok. Your ft4 should be 17+ and your ft3 over 5 to feel well. No hashimotos like me. It could be a piturity problem not sending enough TSH?

1 like
Reply

You may also like...