First Bloods on T3

Any feedback would be appreciated on my latest bloods as I've now been on 1/4 of 25mcg of T3 and 50mcg levothyroxine for 4 weeks. Prior to this I was on 100mcg levothyroxine (test results below from 23.1.17

TSH 0.60 (0.38-5.5) previous 0.04

FT4 12.4 (10.0-18.7) previous 27.6

FT3 4.2 (3.5-6.5) previous 5.6

Overall I feel better in myself less brain fog etc and the side effects have eased but I'm beginning to get more tremors and tired again so since the above blood test on Thursday I am now taking 1/2 25mcg of T3 and still 50mcg levo.

My Endo says to take 75mcg Levothyroxine but I had severe side effects when I introduced T3 so reduced it to 50 and the side effects went. Should I aim to keep my FT4 in the lower end of the range and FT3 in the upper end or both upper end of range?

Can I also ask if I forget and take paracetamol or ibruprofen an hour after my T3 & T4 will my thyroid meds not work as I've not left it 4 hours - I took ibruprofen today as I have a bad headache and totally forgot. So thought I'd ask thanks

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • MissFG,

    I think you reduced T4 too much when you added T3 and I agree with your endo that you should have increased T4 to 75mcg.

    Try to leave 2 hours between thyroid meds and other medication as absorption of T4 and T3 may be reduced if a shorter time is allowed.

  • Do some ppl manage on just T3? I'm not sure if T4 is making me feel worse with side effects. Should I stay on 1/2 25mcg and start taking 75mcg levo as well then?

  • MissFG,

    No, if you're going to stay on 12.5mcg T3 you shouldn't raise T4 to 75mcg. Quite a few members take T3 only because T4 doesn't suit them.

  • Thanks that's what I thought

You may also like...