Info on taking T3 please

Good morning,

I am completely new to this! I hope it's not too long winded, sorry!

I am wanting to find out about taking T3. I am 31 year old female diagnosed with an underactive thyroid after my son was born nearly 3 years ago now. I have since had my daughter who is 9 months old, pregnancy seems to send my thyroid haywire. I have never really been right though!

My FT3 level is currently 4.3 I had a blood test last Friday. It has always been on the low end of the scale. My TSH is currently 1.36 and my FT4 is 11.9. I am currently taking 75mcg of levothyroxine, pre pregnancy I was on 100mcg I am really struggling at the moment with aching muscles and sore joints, fatigue with some days it's a struggle to move I feel like lead. My brain is very slow, my skin and hair are dry and I'm not managing to control my temperature I'm either hot or mostly cold especially my lower legs and feet. Along with other things I'm generally not feeling good! So really I am wondering if I would benefit from taking T3 I've spoken to my endo who will not consider it.

I wanted some helpful info from any fellow thyroid patients as I'm not sure what to do or where to turn. Doing a little research it suggests I could benefit from a combination of T3 and T4 possibly. I wondered what your experiences were? My levels are within the normal parameters but I'm feeling awful.

Thank you for your responses in advance!

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi - welcome to the forum. You probably have room for a dose increase in your Levi which may help before considering adding t3. Also have you ever had anti-bodies and nutrients checked? B12, folate, ferritin and vit d levels are important and all must be at higher levels , not just in range to effectively use thyroid hormone. If your anti-bodies are positive for auto- immune then there sre other measures that can help. If your GP won't test these, you can do private testing through blue horizons or medichecks.

    Gillian xx

  • Thank you for your reply no I've only had TSH, FT3 and FT4 checked. I'll look into having those you suggested checked. Thanks again for your help

  • Would be great to see your results w lab ranges. Do you know what your ferritin, iron, folate, b12 and d look like? When those are low they can mimic and/or worsen thyroid symptoms. You have some room for a dose increase. Would your doc consider that?

  • No my consultant would not discuss the matter! She said it's not a thyroid issue to go back to my GP as everything is normal but I know it is a thyroid issue! She even said it's possibly postnatal depression which it's definitely not. My results with the parameters are:

    TSH 1.36 (0.35-4.50mu/L)

    Free T4 11.9 (10-18.70pmol/L)

    Free T3 4.3 (3.50-6.50pmol/L)

    Thanks for your reply

  • Look into thyroid antibodies and go on a strict gluten free diet.

You may also like...