Another Doctor-Any advice?

Hello All,

I am going for a blood test on Thursday early morning. The doctor I saw last time is away so I've had to make an appointment with another doctor. When I first saw my doctor I had to battle to get diagnosed which thankfully she eventually did after a lot of persuasion, explanation of my symptoms and the fact my TSH was 6.6 (0.55-4.8)

The doctor placed me on 25mg of thyroxine and then told me to get another blood test done, hence Thursday. This will be 9 Weeks following being diagnosed and taking the Thyroxine.

I still have all my previous symptoms albeit very slightly decreased. My tiredness is still as bad however.

I am getting anxious that the doctor will not increase my dose and that I will have to go through the trauma of trying to persuade the doctor that a) I have an under active thyroid and then b) I need it increasing.

Has anyone got any advice regarding what I could say to try and persuade the doctor I need my dose increasing? I know it sounds as though I'm expecting a battle but based on my previous experience I am preparing for the worst!

I have just posted off my Gut Permeability Test which I have paid for privately. Do you think I should take these results with me?

Thanks very much.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Dotty1340,

    Fast prior to your blood draw as TSH rises after eating and drinking but drink plenty of water as dehydration makes it harder to draw blood. Tell your GP that symptoms haven't improved and ask for a dose increase.

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • Many thanks for your reply, I've emailed Louise for a copy of the Pulse article. Fingers crossed!

You may also like...