Can I have your advice please? I'm new here

Hi all, I've suspected thyroid problems for a while, well, since my son was born 4 years ago!

I've paid for bloods doing and received the following results...

TSH 0.585 (0.27 - 4.20)

FT 17.43 (12.00 - 22.00)

T4 119.00 (59.00 - 154.00)

FREE T3 5.05 (3.10 - 6.80)

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 29.660 (0.00 - 115.00)

TPOAB 46.74 (0.00 - 34.00)

All 'normal' but a raised TPOAB. Would you advise seeing my GP? I'm worried they'll just dismiss me as per the 'norm'

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Butterbeanx Adding reference ranges would be helpful so that members can comment, the numbers don't mean much without them.

    However, if those are Blue Horizon or Medichecks tests then some of us know the ranges and TSH, FT4 and FT3 are actually quite good and you won't get a diagnosis on the basis of them.

    However, TPO Antibodies are raised, I believe the range is <34, so on that assumption you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. I think your GP is likely to dismiss this as well as very few know much about them.

    Dr Toft, leading endocrinologist and past president of the British Thyroid Association, recommends where antibodies are present that Levothyroxine should be started 'to nip things in the bud'. Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the Pulse magazine article that mentions this.

    Assuming you have signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism, print this list off from ThyroidUK's website and tick off those that apply to show to your GP

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    If your GP won't do anything on the strength of your signs and symptoms plus the information from Dr Toft's article, then push for a referral to an endocrinologist. Louise can provide you with a list of thyroid friendly endos, see who you can get to and ask for feedback from members before making any appointment.

    Adopting a gluten free diet can help reduce antibodies. Gluten contains gliadin which is a protein thought to trigger antibody attacks.

    Gluten/Thyroid connection:

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    mindbodygreen.com/0-18316/t...

    Supplementing with Selenium L-selenomethionine 200mcg daily and keeping TSH suppressed also helps. It's unlikely your doctor will know this, and will likely dismiss it.

    Hashi's Information:

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • Butterbeanx: have you had your hemoglobin, vitamin B12, folate, ferritin checked? Blood glucose? HbA1c? Vitamin D?

    Are you eating a good diet? Regular balanced meals or sugary snacks?

    Getting restorative sleep? Interrupted sleep?

    Lots of things other than thyroid can make a person feel lousy.

  • Yes I've had full bloods done recently with Docs just saying my cholesterol need watching as at 6.5. I eat a good healthy diet. In the last 4 years I've been round every dept in nhs. I have joint problems diagnosed with joint hypermobility, I've had endometrial ablation for heavy irregular periods. I've had my gallbladder removed as I wake with really sore right rib pain (I still get this now - so didnt solve the problem) I always feel sluggish, despite getting 7/8 hours sleep a night. I suffer from brain fog I can't always find the words I need or want to say which frustrates me immensely. I have periods of being really down and can't snap out of it for nothing or no one. I cannot control my body temperature I'm either too hot or too cold. I also struggle keeping my acrylic nails on they just pop off. Those are what I can think of at the minute :(

  • Nails are just one of those things. Some people have oily nails, and the falsies just don't stick. I'm the same.

    Your thyroid results all look fine except for those slightly elevated antibodies. To me they aren't yet at panic levels, and may go down again. I'd retest in a few months time.

    Your symptoms make me think of two possibilities. The first, and more common is B12 deficiency. Ask the surgery for a printout of your results so we can take a look. You can suffer the symptoms of low B12 even if your results are in range.

    And the second is so-called 'silent' coeliac disease. In this version patients don't have the usual digestive problems that we all think of with coeliac, but brain fog is a biggie. Since going gluten free also usually helps lower thyroid antibodies that would be worthwhile. But before you give up gluten ask the doctor for the coeliac blood tests. Silent coeliac is notoriously difficult for doctors to spot, and then they all say 'Ah! Of course!'

  • Having your gallbladder removed can cause problems with absorbing vitamins and minerals in particular vit d vit a vit k and vit e so these have to be supplimented if you are not optimal, I am presuming you were told about diet with no gallbladder?

    The higher cholesterol could also be influenced by having no gallbladder as its one of the organs that does control cholesterol levels, I am hoping you have not been put on statins for it as they can cause more problems than they solve in some people. Hopefully you will post your full test results so those in the know can give you the correct advise to help you feel better :-)

You may also like...