Still plodding on

Hi everyone, put me straight, is this worth persuing with my endo? No one is listening and I am fed up of feeling like I am just inventing symptoms when all I want is to feel better. I have fatigue, bad aches, I always cold even though I have piled the weight on( it dosnt keep you warm after all!)...I have suspected.thyroid probs as I am being treated with fluoxetine for anxiety and depression, and I also tick every box on the.sympton list besides my hair thinning. My recent bloods show free t4 in a range of 11-22 at 12.5 and my tsh in a range of 0.3-5.00 at 1.65

The endo is also testing me for Cushing s disease. If this comes back negative, as.I hope it does, I dont know what to do. Fatigue is taking over my life!! Any advice.welcome... thanks guys x

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Juliel,

    I don't think you'll get anywhere with endo with those thyroid results. Currently results are euthyroid although FT4 is low in range. NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until either TSH is over range or FT4 below range. Unfortunately, symptoms can precede abnormal results by months, even years. Proof of thyroid dysfunction would be improvement of symptoms when thyroid replacement is taken but few doctors are prepared to prescribe a trial of Levothyroxine to see whether symptoms improve.

  • I suspected that. Never mind, I just know something has changed, I am so tired,the last two years have been awful....I can sleep anytime...forever! Thanks.x

  • I'm sorry you are being tested for Cushing's, bu it sounds as if your Endo is on the ball. Just to let you know there is a Cushing's UK group on Facebook. I've had Cushing's & am recovering from it.

  • Thanks pauline, I dont know.much about it, I was hoping thyroid was the easier fix...what treatment did you have?suppose I should be forewarned x

  • High cortisol levels can be caused by long term use of steroids for another condition, a pituitary benign tumour - which mine was or an adrenal tumour, both of these need surgery. the tests take a long time as they like to find out where the problem is before they go ahead with any sort of surgery. Good luck x

  • Lets hope its not. I havnt taken any steroid etc....but had a anaphylactic shock to a cortisone injection once....that left the doctors scratching their heads! Thankyou so much,hope your recivery.is speedy x

You may also like...