Tired of being tired­čś»

At 22 after birth of my daughter i was diagnosed with graves disease and an hyperthyroidism. I had radio active iodine treatment and now I am underactive. On 0.125 levothyroxin and have been since, dosage have been changed a few times through out my journey. As I get older I have question that no one seems to listen to but my body is telling me things are going on...I have inflammation in hands, arms, feet, bowels, eyes. I struggle with sleeping, anxiety, depression. My joints hurt, my hair falling out, always need to empty drain after shower. I am wondering if even though they rid my goiter did they fix my problem or is what ever caused my goiter still reaking havoc on my body? My body yhinks yes but doctor tells me my tsh levels are fine and dimisses my questions...maybe I am crazy but I just can't swallow the answers I get...anyone out there have an answer to my question I desperately seeking? My body is sick of all the pain it's experiencing!!!

10 Replies

oldest ÔÇó newest
  • Welcome to the forum, BSYF-795.

    It will help members comment and advise if you post your recent thyroid results and ranges (ranges are the figures in brackets after results). It sounds as though you may be under medicated. If you have results and ranges for ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate please include them too.

  • i feel that as long as the thyroid produces thyroxine we are happy.

    levothyroxine or synthroid or whatever are mimic of the natural thyroxine but they dont do the same work.that is my humble opinion.That is what i believe.not a medicine that is made from doctors can ever replace the amazing work that our body does naturally.

    i had a total thyroid surgery. radioactive iodine wasn't a choice because my nodules were too big.what comes after tt scares me.But what scares me the most is that i m 29 and i haven't been pregnant yet.I know that having now a baby its even harder. You have a baby so be thankful for that.

    i also think that rai isnt a good option either but they tried to "save" your thyroid.

  • I am worried for my kids they have simular problems...so I want to find answers for them. My daughter just had a baby so I worry for my grandfaughter as well...im sorry you haven't had a baby. I had two miscarriages before having them.

  • Ignore your doctor. We will not get well if they follow the guidelines they've been told. In fact they know no clinical symptoms. They treat them as 'other than 'thyroid'. They only look at the TSH which is meaningless when we're on thyroid hormones as we have to have a TSH of 1 or lower and we don't feel 'normal' if we are not on an optimum.

    We have to read and learn and I'll give you a couple of links later on. Many women have hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism after a birth.

    When your next blood test is due it has to be the very earliest and fasting (you can drink water). Also don't take dose of hormones before the blood test but afterwards. Ask for a Full Thyroid Function as you've joined Healthunlocked Thyroid UK and NHS Choices for information and help re thyroid gland dysfunctions. He may not do them all but ask anyway and sometimes the labs don't if TSH is 'normal'.

    Never accept 'normal' as that's o.k. for someone who hasn't been diagnosed.

    Always get a print-out from the surgery of your results with the ranges (these are important for members to comment upon).

    Ask GP for TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, and Free T3. Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate :)

    You've had enough of messing about and being ill. Members will also respond.

    I am not medically qualified just had undiagnosed and untreated hypothyroidism.

    Many members have been in similar situation as yourself and many have recovered through the help/advice of members. :)

  • I do have blood work test results b12 200pmol/L

    Bilirubin 8.8 umol/L

    TSH 1.06

    T4FREE 12 pmol/L

    Ferritin 33 ug/L

  • BSYF-795,

    TSH 1.06 indicates you may be adequately replaced on Levothyroxine but I can't interpret the FT4 result without the range (figures in brackets). Do you have the ranges for FT4, Bilirubin and FT4?

  • vit B12 200 pmol/L (130)

    Billirubin 8.8 umol/L (0-21)

    TSH 1.06 miu (0.34- 5.80)

    T4Free12 pmol/L (8-21)

    Ferritin 33 ug/L (11-307)

    this was from last year just got it done today...left crying my doctors said no need to test T3 at all...

  • BSYF-795,

    There is scope to increase your Levothyroxine dose slightly to raise FT4. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    FT3 isn't usually tested in primary care unless TSH is <0.03 as they are looking for evidence of hyperthyroidism not low FT3 in hypothyroid patients. You can order a FT3 thyroid test from Blue Horizon via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Ferritin 33 is low. Ferritin is optimal half way through range. You can supplement iron to raise ferritin. Take each iron tablet with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    B12 200 is very low. I would ask on healthunlocked.com/pasoc whether you should have a blood test for pernicious anaemia before supplementing.

    Bilirubin 8.8 is within range.

    Post your new results and ranges in a new question and members will advise.

  • Thank you i will when i find out

  • thank you for any help you can offer to me. :)

You may also like...