Concerned...can you help?

I am at the point when I have started to get my usual symptoms again of when my Levothyroxine needs increasing and have contacted the Dr to request a blood test (to which they denied as they said I was normal). I know I know!

My last Blood Test was end of November:

TSH 0.6 Range (0.4 - 5.0)

FreeT4 17 Range (9 - 19)

Does this look right to you, and what I am worried about is if they class this as the dreaded "within normal range" do I have to become a jibbering pain stricken wreck before they decide to do a blood test?

And does this have a long term effect on my health as a result of suffering a type of withdrawal?

Much obliged to you for any input!

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Was your dose increase after the test in November? If so, you should be tested six weeks after. That is the normal protocol, whether your doctor knows it or not.

    If your dose wasn't increased - and I can understand why it wouldn't be, from a doctors point of view - then the only lever you have, is your increasing symptoms. Unfortunately, doctors don't know what symptoms are, so that's a bit of a dead loss.

    From a doctor's point of view, your labs do look good. But what they don't understand is that it's only half the story. Your FT4 may be good, but are you converting it? That is the question. And, you will only get the answer if you test the FT4 and the FT3 at the same time. I'm guessing that your doctor won't agree to that. So, the only solution is to get your own labs done privately. If you do decide to do that, then here is what you need :

    TSH

    FT4

    FT3

    TPO and Tg antibodies - if you don't already know you're Hashi's.

    vit D

    vit B12

    folate

    ferritin

    That will give you a much better insight into your thyroid status. Just post the results on here, and members will advise as to your next step. :)

  • My Levo was increased before that November test but i might consider going down the Blue Horizon route thanks

  • You're welcome.

  • WoodElf,

    The results are very good as TSH is low and FT4 high in range but as Greygoose said without FT3 the picture is incomplete. It's very unlikely your GP will order FT3 and TgAb which Greygoose has suggested but Blue Horizon Thyroid Plus 6 covers them and Thyroid Plus 11 includes the vitamins and minerals if your GP won't order them.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • My GP won't test my ferritin freeT3 or vitamin D despite asking him. My endocrinologist says I have Hashimotos. I have some useful blood results though: vitamin B 371 range (189 - 883) and folate 4.5 range 4.8 - 19.0 I have recently won my tribunal for sickness benefit so I might see if I can get a Blue Horizon test done. Thanks to you both who replied x

  • WoodElf,

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Folate is deficient <4.8. My GP prescribed 5mg folic acid when my folate was deficient. You can buy lower dose folic acid or methylfolate without prescription.

    B12 371 is low but as it is within range NHS won't prescribe. You could supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin.

  • I have started taking Jarrows B12 losenges a week ago and will start the B Complex ones tomorrow. Thanks for your help it is much appreciated!

  • Something I do need to do/check before I go to Blue Horizon is that as I have been referred to the Pain Clinic - they have advised me that they can authorise tests to be done so if I can be canny then perhaps get them done that way..

    ...softly softly catchy monkey!

You may also like...