Thyroid UK

Suppressed TSH on T3

I am on T3 only and have just started getting palpitations. Endo says I am overmedicated and should reduce T3 as my TSH is suppressed! I am on 75 mcg split into 3 doses. I think it is my adrenals but nobody is interested as I am on 4mg daily prednisolone. I do have a great deal of stress as my daughter is an alcoholic. Any suggestions please?

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi.

I don't think anyone will be able to offer advice if we don't know your blood test results. Do you have them? If not call the endo's secretary and ask for them. You are allowed to know your results under the Data Protection Act 1998.

The FT3 result is of more interest but the TSH and FT4 would be good as well. Also need to include the "range" which is given in brackets.

1 like
Reply

Sorry forgot to post results!

TSH 0.02 (0.27-4.2)

T4 <1 (12-22)

T3 4.89 (3.1-6.8)

Ranges in brackets

Reply

Linda65,

FT3 isn't even half way through range so you certainly aren't over medicated on T3.

Low iron/ferritin. vitamin D, B12 and folate can cause palpitations. It may be worth having your doctor check levels.

1 like
Reply

Hi Clutter, My Vit D, B12 and folate are all just in range. My folate is 2.6 (1.8-18).

I think I will take some of these before I decrease my T3! Thank you

Reply

Linda65,

What are the vitD and B12 results?

Reply

Vit D 54.B12 409 Ferritin 72.9(10-204) Cortisol checked in Oct 14 at 491. The other results are fairly recent x

Reply

Linda65,

Ferritin is optimal >100 to halfway through range but I doubt 72.9 is low enough to cause you palpitations. If you decide to supplement iron take it with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from T3 and retest in 4 months as too much iron is as bad as too little.

VitD is optimal around 100. I would supplement D3 5,000iu daily for 8 weeks and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest end of April. Take vitD 4 hours away from T3.

B12 <500 is sub optimal. I would supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin to boost your folate.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for all that info,,,I will start that straight away. Sorry for delay, had to do some shopping and it was chaotic.

Reply

Linda65,

My TSH is suppressed but I'm not over medicated because FT4 and FT3 are within range. Can you post your FT3 result and range?

Reply

TSH is irrelevent when taking any form of thyroxine.

Reply

Seems the docs don't agree with you on that! Come to think of it, neither do the labs as they mostly don't bother testing the actual thyroid hormones.

Reply

Not reallybothered who agrees with me its the truth.

Reply

You may also like...