advice on NHS care

Hi everyone! I'm new here and to the UK (from South Africa). I was recently diagnosed with autoimmune thyroiditis based on my antibody levels, but have "normal" thyroid function and hence have not started any treatment. I have a history in my family - both mother, maternal grandmother, and we suspect maternal great-grandmother have all had hypothyroidism, with severe symptoms.

Should I be requesting a new blood test to determine if my hormone levels are still within range? My symptoms have gotten worse, but not sure if related to the new location (ie my depression is much worse, and I am constantly cold, even if indoors but then will suddenly be too hot!?, and tired is an understatement - I sleep 10+ hours a night but never feel rested). How often are you entitled to blood tests on the NHS? Will they give credence to my test results from SA or will I be starting on a blank slate?

Results as follows:

21 January 2016:

TSH 4.33 (ref 0.35-4.94 uIU/ml)

Free T4 13.5 (ref 9-19 pmol/l)

Antithyroglobulin 17.07 (<4.11 IU/ml)

Antithyroid Peroxidase 429.82 (<5.61 IU/ml)

24 July 2016:

TSH 3.03 (ref 0.27-4.20 mIU/l)

Free T4 15 (ref 12-22 pmol/l)

Antithyroglobulin 139 (<116 IU/ml)

Antithyroid Peroxidase 108 (<10 IU/ml)

any advice would be appreciated. Thanks! :)

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Beth_89.

    Colder temperatures raise TSH so if the July tests were done in South Africa I would recommend you ask your GP to retest you. NHS will almost certainly want to run their own thyroid tests before making a diagnosis. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest.

    Although antibodies are positive hypothyroidism in UK is not usually diagnosed until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

    There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

  • I've had monthly thyroid function blood tests, plus six weekly and most commonly every two or three months. When more stable, every six months or annually would be expected.

    It'll be little comfort, but I also felt bad with a TSH of 3.something and it would be good if you can come to an agreement with your GP to have tests every three or six months, to try and catch any increase, rather than feel ignored. The practice I attend takes family history of illness seriously, and I hope yours will, too.

    The darkness and cold here at this time of year must be a real shock to your system. You should look into getting a SAD lamp.

You may also like...