Joint pain in my head?

I was diognosed 2+ years ago with hypothyroidism my TSH was 96 and my T4 was 6. I was told this was a definite diognosis. I was put on 100 of levothyroxin and my symptoms improved. Ever since I have apparently been in a therapeutic range.

The last 6mounths I have been feeling really in well mostly with joint pain.

Though I am tired and foggy headed, though these symptoms could be explained by my 2 small children and my full time job.

The joint pain however cannot. I have had my vit D corrected. I have been tested for b12 deficiency, lupus, arthritis all of which I don't have (I'm not complaining about that).

My GP said take regular paracetamol do yoga in the morning and don't worry about my obesity.

I don't know what else to do I'm 37 not 97 and I'm really struggling.

Any advice would be great.

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Do you have any results you could share with us ? - preferrably with ranges.

  • Welcome to the forum, Cuffyuk2.

    If you post your recent thyroid and vitD results and ranges (the figures in brackets after the results) members will advise whether you are optimally medicated. If you have results and ranges for ferritin, B12 and folate post them too.

  • TSH 0.34 (0.2-4.0)

    Free T4 17.7 (10.0-20.0)

    Vit D 133 (75.0-250.0)

    Ferritin 29 (10.0-20.0)

    Vit b12 457 (211-911)

    Folate 12.3 (5.4 - 24)

    Reply

  • Cuffyuk2,

    TSH and FT4 indicate you are optimally medicated. VitD is optimal.

    Ferritin is very low. I think you've got the range wrong above. Ideally ferritin will be around half way through range and at least 70-100. You can supplement iron with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    B12 <500 is sub optimal. You could supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin to raise B12 plus take a B Complex vitamin to maintain folate and other B vitamins.

  • Yes you are right the reference range for ferritin is 10-322. Mine is 29.

  • Joint pain can be caused by food sensitivities, gluten being the most common:

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

  • TSH 0.34 (0.2-4.0)

    Free T4 17.7 (10.0-20.0)

    Vit D 133 (75.0-250.0)

    Ferritin 29 (10.0-20.0)

    Vit b12 457 (211-911)

    Folate 12.3 (5.4 - 24)

  • That's a very odd range for ferritin. Are you sure the top figure isn't 200?

    Generally a ferritin of 29 would be much too low and you would be aiming for 70+

    B12 under 500 can cause permanaet neurologival damamge,so I'd start supplementing with sublingual methylcobalamin.

    Be interesting to see what your Ft3 is.

  • What is ft3?

  • Free T3 - test which measures unbound T3 (triiodothyronine) in the blood.

    You might find this post useful:

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • How do I get a ft3 test my GP has never requested it and I believe the nice guide lines in the UK don't suggest it's required.

You may also like...