Omg I'm freezing AGAIN!!

Hi. Ok i know it is freezing right now here in the UK, but I live in a comfortable warm house and this isn't normal I don't feel.. it's almost like u can feel the coldness rising up over me.. and also get it straight after taking my levothyroxine as well..

My feet feel like blocks of ice too. Stomach is playing me up mind u. ((I have sliding hiatus hernia))and also I have started having ewww toilets again shall we say (sorry for info).. and I notice at times that the two seem linked. As ive had both freezing cold AND iffy toilets .. is this even thyroid related or is it to do with my HRT ?.. (Menopause symptoms)?.. or both maybe. I'm not like this all the time,the cold thing!..

Has anyone else got this going on ? I haven't had bloods done for abit now.. tsh was about 5.3 last time.. so at top of end of range. Yes, I know about the "1" it probably needs to be at. ...

I've had folate, ferritin & vb12 tests find along with some others.

Any clues what is wrong ?? And if I keep on is there a chance my doctor WILL get my ft3/4 etc tested?

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I think you may have answered your own question as you say last time TSH was 5.3. As symptoms have returned again or have not eased and if you increased your dose when TSH was 5.3 you need another blood test.

  • Freezing is a common symptom of hypo but also otherwise. Thus not included in "zulewski score": drive.google.com/open?id=0B...

    High TSH is ok for screening indication, uou are hypo

  • Jojojowilts34,

    You are feeling cold because you are under medicated. GP should increase dose until TSH is 1.0 or lower. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the Pulse article if you would like to show it to your GP when you request a dose increase.

    FT3 is rarely tested in primary care now but your GP should be able to order FT4.

You may also like...