T3 advice

Hello, still pretty new on here, and this place is amazing!

I have decided to try to find some gluten free T3, does anyone here know of a brand name to research, and where to purchase it online, as I wont have a prescription. If people could pm me that would be wonderful (I'm in the UK).

I currently take 100 Levo liquid, and wondered how I change over to T3 only, what does to I start with and how often do I increase, and do I stop me Levo altogether immediately, or can I reduce it whilst taking T3?

Sorry for all the questions, but I am really quite lost, and this forum is a lifeline, so many lovely people.

Thank you very much.

34 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Bellerin,

    Why do you want to try T3?

  • I have posted my most recent results and they show I have high RT3 and my T4 and T3 are okay, but I am having Hypo symptoms, and have had problem with my thyroid for over 3 years and been on Levo, I currently take 100. These are my results, and when I posted them on here, people recommend that I could try T3 to help reduce the RT3, but I am a coeliac, so that's why I need a gluten free one.

    THYROID CHECK ULTRAVIT RT3

    Thyroid Function

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *0.014 mIU/L 0.270 - 4.200

    FREE THYROXINE *24.72 pmol/L 12.000 - 22.000

    TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 123.1 nmol/L 59.000 - 154.000

    FREE T3 5.42 pmol/L 3.100 - 6.800

    REVERSE T3 *37 ng/dL 10.000 - 24.000

    REVERSE T3 RATIO *9.54 15.010 - 75.000

    Thyroid Antibodies

    THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 12.640 IU/mL 0.000 - 115.000

    THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 6.25 IU/mL 0.000 - 34.000

  • Bellerin, your TSH is very low, and your FT4 is over range. This might be causing some unpleasant symptoms. Personally, I wouldn't worry about the RT3 for now. Instead, try reducing the levothyroxine dose a little to bring FT4 back into range.

  • Thank you, I have been hypo for a long while now and my symptoms are still very bad. The Levo has made no difference what so ever, and I feel that T3 will help me finally get better. I don't have any Hyper symptoms and still gaining weight, and feel that the RT3 is causing that. Ideally, I want to come off Levo all together, but I am unsure how to do this and how to introduce the T3.

  • Being on slightly too high a dose of thyroxine does not necessarily give symtptoms of hypER. Rather than throwing the baby out with the bath water, fine tuning your levothyroxine might be what is needed. Dropping your dose by say just 10 mcg can make a big impact.

    Substituting T3 instead of T4 can be tricky. Have you discussed the idea of trying T3 with your doctor? Even if your doctor cannot or will not prescribe T3 for you, it would be better if he/she would at least monitor you if you experiment with T3.

  • Thank you, I am actually on Liquid Levo, as I struggled with the tablets, so I might struggle to decrease it easily. I am just very worried that my symptoms will get worse if I don't have enough medication.

  • What problems did you have when on levothyroxine tablets?

  • I am a coeliac and when I took the tablets I got extremely bad stomach cramps and sickness, so my GP & Endo changed me to the liquid to see if that made much difference. The cramps has eased, but it still makes me feel awful for the first few hours every morning. Another reason why I want to change.

  • UK prescribed levothyroxine is gluten free, and so is UK prescribed T3. So that's not an issue for coeliacs.

    It may be that the reason you feel awful for a while after you've taken the levo, is because your body can't cope with the peak of T4.

    Can you split your liquid dose into two and try taking half in the morning and the other half at bedtime? Might be worth a try :)

  • Thank you , I will try that :)

  • And if that doesn't help at all, maybe consider trying desiccated thyroid, rather than messing about with T3.

    Desiccated thyroid contains both T4 and T3 and lots of people do well on it.

  • I have got some to try, but thought that the T3 might be more effective. My GP and Endo are no help at all, so I am just trying to work out the best way forward.

  • Oh well, if you have some, then definitely try the desiccated first, it might be your answer.

    How about taking half your liquid levo dose, plus half a grain of desiccated. That would drop your T4 dose a bit, and add a little T3. Try that for a few days and see how you feel. :)

  • Thank you :)

  • Which will reduce her FT3, and - as she has a conversion problem - will still leave unconverted T4 to be converted into rT3. Yes, the T4 needs reducing, but it would be better if she could add in some T3 to keep the level up - or even raise it.

  • Why do you feel Bellerin has a conversion problem GG?

    FREE T3 5.42 pmol/L 3.100 - 6.800 does not seem low enough to suggest a conversion problem to me.

  • A conversion problem does not depend on the level of the FT3 alone, but the FT3 compared to the FT4. The FT4 is well over-range in order to give her a decent level of T3.

    The FT3 should be higher than the FT4 in their respective ranges if one is converting correctly. I'm not saying she's not converting at all, but she's not converting well. She obviously needs her FT4 high to get enough T3. And lowering the T4 will inevitably lower the FT3, whilst still leaving enough unconverted T4 to convert to rT3.

  • Ok I see where you're coming from. If it were me though, I would still want to reduce T4 a tad, then retest to see what effect that has on the FT3 and RT3, before assuming any conversion issues :)

  • Well, I wouldn't. I would consider it a waste of time.

  • How do I go about doing that? What amounts of Levo and T3 do you start with and how & when do you increase/decrease? :)

  • Start low and increase slowly - as with all hormones. Start with a quarter tablet, but leave the T4 as it is for the time being. Increase by 1/4 tablet every two weeks, and when you get to one whole tablet, reduce the T4 by 25 mcg and hold for six weeks, and test.

  • Thank you Oracle :) , someone else has let me know about some gluten free T3 and I'm going to risk the lactose and see, when I take it, do I just monitor my heart rate & pressure? How will I know if I've taken too much? Thanks again so much. :)

  • I take it that these T3 tablets will be 25 mcg?

    Monitoring heart rate, BP and temperature would be good. But, I think you will feel it if you go too far.

    We have to become aware of your body, and the subtle changes in it. And, if you have any doubts, get tested. But, by going up slowly, you should be ok, and notice anything untoward. :)

  • Thank you, yes they will be 25mcg, will it be okay for me to keep the levo the same for now, even though my TSH is low? I am just worried that when I start adding the T3 I will become over-medicated. Thanks again :)

  • Yes, that's ok when you're just taking 1/4 tablet. It doesn't matter about the TSH. Taking T3 will suppress it, anyway. It's not a low TSH that makes you over-medicated, it's over-range FT3.

    You shouldn't become over-medicated straight away when you start T3. It's not the fact of taking it, it's taking too much that makes you over-medicated. Starting with 1/4 tablet, and monitoring carefully your responses to it, you should be ok.

  • Thank you so much :)

  • You're welcome. :)

  • Hello again, just wondering what the best place to re-test privately was? I wont be able to do it through my GP, so just looking for the best one to go to for just the basic thyroid tests, and would I need to re-test my RT3 again after the 6 weeks as well as the normal thyroid ones? Thanks again, so much :)

  • Some members find a benefit of adding T3 to a reduced T4 and if it works for you your GP will still prescribe levo and you can add T3 yourself.

    You have posted your blood test results. Did you have the very earliest test and fast? Did you allow 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test?

  • Yes to both of the last questions, and the results that I put in my earlier reply are my most recent, within the last two weeks.

    Do you know of a gluten free T3?

  • No, I'm sorry I don't know of a gluten free T3. Your FT3 result above is good.

  • Ratio FT4 (24.7) to FT3 (5.5) 4.56 highish. Healthy and combo-medicated persons have this ratio at 3.0 or 3.3. High ratio reduces the conversion T4->T3.

    FT3 5.5 leaves some (but not much) room for increase. I'd add T3 carefully monitoring my basal temperature and pulse

  • I am on T3 Uni Pharma and it is gluten free. I received this confirmation from the factory.

  • Thank you so much, I've read your message, and been on their website, so its all the T3 products on there are all gluten free? That's fantastic btw, thanks again for the help :)

You may also like...