At my wits end 😩

Hi since we need T3 to feel well and mine is low, I'm guessing this is why I'm so rough all the time?

Last Endo I saw wants me off all meds for 6 weeks this inc cortisol Adaptogens. This seems a big ask and risky, I have long been concerned about my heart, high cortisol, high BP, high cholesterol, irregular heartbeat and I know the link between heart disease and lack of T3.

It was suggested I ditch NDT and switch to T3- how do you make the transition? Thanks

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Miki80,

    It's not risky to come of thyroid medication for a few weeks. Why does your endo want you off meds?

    What is your FT3 level and what dose NDT are you taking?

  • He wants to get true readings if problem is pituitary or thyroid itself I just worry as I feel so ill everyday like I'm running on empty if I stop taking NDT will I cope?

    I'm only on 1 grain can't raise due to AF

  • Miki80,

    I coped without thyroid meds for 4 weeks and I have no thyroid. I'm not pretending it was pleasant, it was awful, but it was worth it to sort out what was wrong with me.

    FT3 4.3 is low in range and if you can't raise NDT it may be worth adding some T3 instead of transitioning to T3 only. You could try adding a quarter tablet (6.25mcg) initially to see how you tolerate it. If you don't tolerate it T3 will be out of your serum in a few hours.

    If you want to transition to T3 only then 1 grain is equivalent to 25mcg T3.

    __________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • FT4 9.3 (10-19.8)

    FT3 4.3 (3.55-5.44)

  • That looks like undermedicated on NDT.

    I stopped NDT for 8 weeks, but still took 50mg on T4. By the end of the eight weeks I had gained 8 kilos that are still with me two years later, but my FT3 was on the floor. I had pretty well ground to a halt, but I was nowhere near dead!

    It did prove that I don't convert, but not a lot else.

    It does sound as if the endo has a reasonable plan.

You may also like...