Does this sound like my thyroid?

I'm 25/M/UK and for the past two months I've had:

extreme fatigue

dry eyes (eye drops don't help much)


Wierd feeling of not being able to focus

Anxious stomach quite often

Tense stomach

Churny after I eat

Hunger straight after eating

Shakes and Heart Palp after eating high carb meals

Higher than usual heart rate (used to be 60ish all the time (when not exercising) now it's 90+)

Tightness in chest

Shortness of breath

feel week in general (due to fatigue I assume)

Crazy mood swings, one minute I'm optimistic next I feel deeply depressed.

Spaced out (like I'm not there, almost like when you're drunk and zoning out)

having trouble remembering things

.. Probably a few other things I can't remember. It's really frustrating because it's basically 24/7 for the past 2 months.

I also have been dizzy on and off for a week or two for the past year, doctor assumed it was BPPV.

On top of this for the past 2 and a half years I've had constant burning and coldness in my penis, which the doctors still aren't sure what's causing it as I've had several scopes down and all looks healthy.

Anyone have a lot of the same symptoms or have any insight? The fatigue frustrates me more than anything, I feel useless and constantly spaced out.

Also worth noting I've kept an eye on my blood sugars they're all normal.

7 Replies

  • Well, I don't have a penis, but a lot of your symptoms sound like low B12. Have they thought to test that?

  • If your GP hasn't given you a blood test for your thyroid hormones, ask for one to be done. He should do TSH, T4, T3, Free T3 and Free T4 and antibodies. Also ask for Vit B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate to be done at the same time.

    The test should be at the very earliest and fasting although you can drink water. If he wont do all of those you can get them privately from one of our recommended labs and you get a small discount when you quote the Code No.

    Get a print-out of the results with the ranges and put them on a new post.

  • Excellent book called "could it be B12?" By Sally Pacholok

    As Shaws suggests, get your GP to test for B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D as well as all the thyroid tests

    Do NOT start any supplements (or multi-vitamins) before testing or test is useless.

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later.

    Usual advice on ALL thyroid tests, (home one or on NHS) is to do early in morning, ideally before 9am. No food or drink beforehand (other than water). This way your tests are always consistent, and it will show highest TSH, and as this is mainly all the medics decide dose on, best idea is to keep result as high as possible

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advice on any vitamin supplements needed

  • Yes, do post the results here even if you are told they are within "normal" ranges.

  • Hi Guys thanks for all your responses, I appreciate them all.

    I'm going to see the doctor tomorrow and hopefully have those blood tests done, though my appointment isn't until 11am I'll make sure to fast.

    I've already had blood tests done for Cortisol, Celliac, B12 and Foliac Acid and they all returned normal.

  • Never accept the opinion 'Normal'. Ask for your actual results and post them here. Normal is an opinion about a statistical construct. It has nothing to do with Optimal which is what you need to be close to.

  • So my results came back normal.

    My TSH was 3.79 mU/L with a Range of 0.27-4.2

    Apparently because this was within range they didn't bother testing my sample for Free T4 and Free T3.

You may also like...