worse in the morning

Hi guys , new to this so please be patient with me , on levothyroxine ,between 75 -150 mg for many years , just wondered why it is i always feel worse in the morning ,headache , muscle pain ,Really bad fatigue ,but come lunchtime start to improve ,had blood test last week, waiting for results ,will update you when i get them, also going to ask for print out of results which i wasn't even aware i could get till i came on this site this week , so many thanks for that info .

19 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Have you tried taking it before bed instead of in the morning?

  • funny you should say that just started doing this ,3 days ago so fingers crossed , many thanks for your reply

  • Could be the start of adrenal fatigue. Have you had your cortisol tested?

  • Thank you for replying ,no i havnt had cortisol tested, waiting for Endo Appointment to come through, could this be done through GP ? many thanks ,grateful for any advice

  • You can only get a morning serum test done on the NHS, which isn't very reliable and only tells you one quarter of the story.

    The best test is the 24 hour saliva cortisol test, but you would have to do that privately, I'm afraid.

    Still, get the serum test, if you can, and if that is very low, you know there's a real problem and it's worth investigating further.

  • Ok ,thank you ,very grateful ,learnt more on here in 24 hours ,than years of talking to GP ,you are soooo informative ,bless you

  • just nice to know people care and understand ,i think im going mad some days , And get the feeling my GP thinks im making this all up , and symptoms are in my head Grrrrr

  • Doctors just have no idea about hypo symptoms. They don't learn them in med school. And, I sometimes think, they don't really believe hypothyroidism exists!

  • Greygoose your a star!!,can see your going to be very useful to me haha!!

  • You're welcome. lol

  • Hi Greygoose my friend! just had blood test results back, got a print out , of which is very complicated to me , :)) but then it dosnt take alot hehe, GP only requested Free T4 20pmol/L [ 12-24]

    TSH 0.24 miu/L [0.25-4 , Receptionist said no further Action needed , So having slightly under TSH what can that indicate ? if anything, feeling bit better after taking meds at night instead of morning ,but still got the brain fog and still waking with headaches and fatigue ,but not so bad , still waiting to hear from Endo , hope your good your end ,

  • There's absolutely no significance to the slightly under-range TSH. Once you're on thyroid hormone replacement, it's only relevant if it goes high.

    The FT4 looks good, but you have no way of knowing if your FT3 is high enough. It could be that you're not converting, and therefore it is too low.

  • Ok ,many thanks,will keep taking 125 Levo at night and hope to improve ,guess il be waiting months before i get Endo appointment but been taking levo for 8 years now so guess a few more weeks waiting wont matter :(( ,but least my work is understanding,and been signed off for couple of weeks ,so no pressure there , thanks again ,for taking the time to reply .

  • Well, whenever you do see him, ask him to test your FT3. Or, do private labs...

  • As greygoose said, it could be adrenal issues but worth a try taking it at night. It worked for me, I felt a massive improvement.

  • Will do ,thank you once again ,can see why you guys are on here ,very helpful

  • Hopefully your GP is also checking levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells.

    Vitamin and minerals levels are very important, but standard NHS thinking, doesn't at the moment seem to recognise this.

    You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D, leaky gut and gluten connection to autoimmune Hashimoto's too.

    Pain in mornings, might be low vitamin D / Vit B

    See this article

    drgominak.com/vitamin-d-hor...

    Low Vit D associated with autoimmune diseases

    vitamindcouncil.org/tag/aut...

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    I found taking Levo at night much more affective too (was suggested by my endo)

    verywell.com/should-i-take-...

  • Thank you soooo much ,your all very kind on here ,will defo look into this ,will update you after blood tests come back ,:)))

  • Good luck!

You may also like...