Graves/Hyper Latest Results

Currently on Carbimazole Titration and taking 5 mgs daily for last 4 weeks. Prior to that was taking 5 mgs and 10 mgs alternate days, so blood test results for last 8 weeks.

Taking 5 & 10 mgs alternate days:-

TSH 7.02 (0.34 - 5.6)

FT4 12.2 (7.5 - 21.1)

Taking 5 mgs daily:-

TSH 3.47 (0.34 - 5.6)

FT4 12.8 (7.5 - 21.1)

FT3 is no longer carried out by my health district, the endo saying that it was not accurate enough, however, as mentioned on here, the reason is more likely to be a cost factor !

So TSH has halved but FT4 has hardly moved - any thoughts please ?

I have an appointment early October with my Endo at which time I think she will reduce the Carbimazole to 2.5 mgs (5 mgs cut in half), or 5 mgs every other day.

Although I feel SO MUCH better than I have done for the last 3 years and have more energy (having had ZERO energy), I am still having a few symptoms - I don't sleep well at all and have a lot of headaches but put the headaches down to no sleep. I also still have days when I get breathless with any exertion and especially when lifting anything (shopping, ironing board etc) and then days when I am OK with that?

Any thoughts please ?

Thank you in advance

Christine

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • CC251254,

    I think 5mg is too much and that's why FT4 is low and TSH is high.

  • Thank you Clutter, thank goodness you always respond :).

    I agree and have started taking 5 mgs and 2.5 mgs alternate days and unless I begin to have some sort of "relapse" will continue with that does until my next Endo appointment which is on 3rd October.

You may also like...