Results update

Got my latest blood results today. TSH 6.3 (down from 18 6 weeks ago, and 46.9 13 weeks ago). Free T4 is up to 14.9 (up from 13 6 weeks ago, and 6.3 13 weeks ago). Feeling good now, even though it is still on the underactive side (maybe it always has been!). Back in 3 months time for the next check. On a side note, my favourite nurse is retiring :( , she is the one who never has any trouble with my deep veins.

2 Replies

  • I personally think three months is too long before your next blood test. The aim is a TSH of around 1 or lower. I would have a blood test in 6 or 8 weeks at the very least as you don't want symptoms to surface

    The aim is a TSH of around 1 or lower and you don't want other symptoms to develop due to being on too low a dose of thyroid hormones. If your TSH is around 1 then three months is fine and when you have no symptoms we only need a yearly check-up.

  • I'll go sooner if symptoms pop their head up. I'm feeling as well as I was before the first pnumonia last August so maybe a slightly higher reading is normal. Must ask next time I'm in (which is today, for my breathing) what the tsh readings were a few years ago from blood tests. Would be interesting to know.

You may also like...