First appt with endo tomorrow - anyone have a checklist of questions/tests to request?

Hi everyone, I have my first appointment with an endocrinologist tomorrow (going privately as my GP couldn't help further).

A bit of background, I had been trying to conceive for over a year (already have one child, everything is normal on other the other usual tests.) I have been unusually tired, depressed, achy, have gained a little weight and have developed a goitre in past 6-7 months. Blood tests showed TSH 5.8 (0.27-4.2) free T4 12.4 (12.0-22.0). My brother has type 1 diabetes.

Just wondering what tests I should make sure we run and any particular questions I should ask? I always come out of doc spots feeling like I forgot to ask something or didn't ask the right questions and really want to make the most of this appointment.


3 Replies

  • Sorry to see that no one has replied :( I don't feel qualified to respond to your particular situation, but it seems that your TSH is too high (outside the range) and your Free T4 is very low in the range. I imagine you feel pretty unwell. Your endo should want to lower your TSH and raise your T4.

    I can't really comment beyond that, but hopefully someone more knowledgeable will respond soon.

    Good Luck with your appointment!

  • Hi there

    Are you taking levo or t3 or ndt as your t4 seems low and tsh high. If levo then suggest you need a higher dose.

    Ask about vitamin deficiencies - foliate, ferritin, D.

    Ask if they will test your hormone levels fsh, oestrogen etc. Unless you've had these (you said everything was normal but non specific as to what).

    Also ask about how quickly you should get your bloods done if you do conceive as pregnancy may mean you need to up your dose relatively quickly.

    Hopefully someone who knows a bit more about this will come back to you in bit more detail.

    Good luck

  • I would ask for all the tests that are included in the Thyroid Check Plus 11 from Blue Horizon.

    Full list of tests :





    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies

    Thyroglobulin Antibodies



    Vitamin B12 (NOT ACTIVE B12)

    C Reactive Protein

    Vitamin D (25-OH)

    You don't actually need a doctor, private or NHS, to order from Blue Horizon, you can do it without the input of a doctor.

    You might want to ask about sex hormones perhaps, but I know nothing about them, and don't know if they are necessary for you.

    Assuming this endo actually agrees you need thyroid treatment (he ought to with a TSH which is nearly 6 and a Free T4 scraping the bottom of the reference range) you also need to know what TSH, Free T4 and Free T3 levels he thinks are appropriate for each trimester of pregnancy.

    And a final comment - if none of the doctors help you with your thyroid treatment, just be aware that you can treat yourself by buying thyroid meds online and by paying for your own blood tests. Lots of us do it.

    Good luck. :)

You may also like...