I'm New on this forum and not sure,

I'm New on this forum and not sure,

Afternoon Everyone, this is my first post on this forum. I'm a member of a couple of the other forums as I suffer from other health problems.

I had my bloods done privately as I'm fed up feeling like sh and the docs not doing anything. The e-mail from "Blue Horizon" said there's a possibility of me suffering Hashimoto or Graves Disease!!!!! What are these illnesses? ? and is it connected to problems with my thyroid? ? It would explain the weight gain, tiredness, not sleeping, very dry skin etc.

Here are my blood results

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Vitamins and minerals - B12, folate and ferritin all too low. Do you have a vitamin D result?

    Low levels of one or all of these means your thyroid hormones won't work properly, and even if you have no thyroid problems you will feel like carp.

    Someone on a laptop will come along shortly to advise but if you have a vitaminD result edit the above post to type in your result and range.

  • Sorry, I haven't got a result for my vit D but I'm saving up to get that done privately as docs are a waste of time at my surgery. ☺

  • If this test only just been done by Blue Horizon, then they might still have your blood on file and be able to do Vit D test for you if you ring them.

    If not, a spot test from City Assay is £28 - cheapest option I think

  • Bentleyboo Your TPO antibodies are over range (only slightly but still over) so positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's. This is where the antibodies attack and eventually destroy the thyroid. Hashi's isn't treated, it's the resulting hypothyroidism that is treated.

    The symptoms you describe are typical of hypothyroidism; however, you are unlikely to be diagnosed or get any treatment for it because your TSH and your FT4 and FT3 are all in range. Most doctors won't diagnose until TSH reaches 10, although some may take high antibodies into account if TSH is high but not reached 10.

    It's very unlikely your GP will take much notice of your BH tests, they don't like us doing it privately but you could use them as leverage to persuade him to do his own tests.

    To reduce the antibody attacks you should go gluten free (some people need to be dairy free also), and supplement with selenium. Your antibodies will fluctuate as and when they attack which will make your symptoms and results fluctuate too. Your antibodies are reasonably low at the moment, another test could find them much higher.

    As for your vitamins and minerals, your B12 is a bit low. Anything under 500 and there's a risk of neurological problems. The Pernicious Anaemia Society recommends 1000. You should supplement with Jarrows or Solgar sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg for a couple of months then reduce to 1000mcg as a maintenance dose.

    When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B vits. Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right both contain 400mcg methylfolate which will help your deficient folate level. It needs to be at least half way through the range so around 26+.

    Your ferritin is also very low, just 0.1 within range. You could ask your GP to test this if he won't accept these results and he !ay prescribe an iron supplement for you. Of not you will need to buy your own. With iron tablets you should take 1000mg Vit C with each tablet to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from other supplements as it will affect absorption.

  • SeasideSusie You help so many people with this info. I hope you "cut & paste" instead of re writing it every time?!!!!!

  • Ha ha EleanorM-G :D It depends. If I'm on the PC I do have some phrases saved and copy/paste them. A lot of the time I'm on my tablet in another room and I don't have that facility on my tablet (well, not that I know of) so I do write it out each time then. I don't mind though :)

  • Blimey!!!! You are dedicated!!!!

You may also like...