Help please

hello please could some one explain this to me just got a letter back from the hospital and its says........... this lady likely to have Graves disease her thyroid peroxidase were negative and I await her TSH receptor antibodies T4 come down from 100 to 23.3 and T3 from 43.2 to 6.9 ......... I am currently on block and replace till November I have very little help in understanding all this the consultant was polite but it just seemed that I was a number in and out there is no plan to see him again mainly care from my gp know who is trying his best but like he says hes no expert .....thank you for any advice any advice and explain what was in my letter

4 Replies

  • ManningLiz,

    If TSH Receptor Antibodies are positive it means your hyperthyroidism is autoimmune (Graves Disease). Block and replace works by blocking thyroid hormone with Carbimazole and replacing the hormone with Levothyroxine. 12-18 months of B&R may regulate your thyroid gland sufficiently for you to be weaned of Carbimazole and Levothyroxine and try for remission. Remission is permanent in less that 50% when hyperthyroidism is caused by Graves disease.

    T4 23.3 and T3 6.9 are usually at the top of their respective ranges. Your levels have responded well to your current doses and may fall further. The trick is to avoid them falling too low which causes hypothyroid symptoms.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • thank you for your reply the consultant has put me block and replace for 6 mths then I am to stop taking all medication my gp did think it was strange for me to be on meds for just 6 mths I'm not a very confidant person and don't like confrontation not sure what to do wait and see what happens in November when I come off meds or ask to see a new consultant for a second opinion

  • ManningLiz,

    I think your endo may be premature in taking you off B&R after 6 months, especially as FT4 and FT3 are currently high, at the top or slightly over their respective ranges. I would ask for a second opinion, it doesn't have to be confrontational.

  • Thank you Clutter

    I have another blood test booked for next week so will see what those results say and talk to my GP

You may also like...