Thyroid UK
84,267 members99,287 posts

t3 only

hi ive ordered some t3 and it should be here in the next couple of days.

i was wondering what the protocol was for starting t3 while already taking ndt so i can lower my rt3. lately im feeling really rough on 1.5 grains at the start i was really good but now i cant raise it or any think.can you take t3 with ndt to lower rt3 or is it better to go t3 only?

17 Replies
oldestnewest

Markgreenhill,

We'd need to see what your results are on 1.5 grains NDT to advise whether or not to add T3 or to try T3 only.

Reply

yh i posted them the other day ill add them here below thanks

CRP 0.90 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 166.9 30 - 400 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH L 0.05 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 115.0 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 19.31 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 H 6.93 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Reverse T3* 24.0 10 - 24 ng/dL

Reverse T3 ratio L 18.80 >20 Ratio

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 7.7 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 12.6 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) 79 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 591 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate

Reply

MarkGreenhill,

FT3 is over range so you shouldn't add T3 to 1.5 grains NDT. If you are switching to T3 only 1.5 grains is equivalent to 37.5mcg T3. It may take 3-4 months to clear high rT3.

__________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Reply

do u think the t3 is over range cause of the rt3?

Reply

Markgreenhill,

No, high rT3 is more likely to cause low T3.

If you left 24 hours between last dose and blood draw you are mildly overmedicated. If you took NDT before your blood draw the T3 will peak in your bloodstream and give a high FT3 result.

______________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

Reply

i cant be over medicated cause i feel worse now at first i felt good on the ndt so that was good sign i needed it but bodys is still running very slow and still low temp etc, on the day of the test i did wait 24 hours i done the blood draw i even had to do that myself lol and i made a right mess.i looked like a drug user after.

Reply

Markgreenhill,

You are biochemically over medicated because FT3 is over range and that may also be why rT3 is high in range. You may feel worse because you are over medicated. You could skip dose for a couple of days to speed up washing out the high FT3 and reduce dose to 1 or 1.25 grains and symptoms will hopefully improve.

Reply

ok ill try that thanks for that.ive only had half a grain today anyway .

Reply

Hi Mark,

Re reverse T3 - this is from Dr Lowe (just for your info) and go to the date for Dr Lowe's understanding of reverse T3.

web.archive.org/web/2010103...

If you aren't feeling very good on NDT, and feel worse when you try to raise, you may be o.k on T3 only.

If you have bought 25mcg T3, I'd take one tablet to begin with (your equivalent NDT dose is around 150mcg of levo equivalent) and let your body settle down. After about 7 days I'd increase T3 by 1/4 about every week or two and go by how you feel.

I hope T3 does the trick for you. It is said that 25mcg is between 75mcg and 100mcg T3 (in it's effect).

Reply

ok cool i think ill give that try then and c how i go. thanks.

Reply

Mark,

Adding T3 will further elevate ELEVATED T3 levels. Are you reducing or stopping your NDT ? ? ... Are you leaving meds off for two or three days ? ? ... I am not sure how long it takes for a significant amount of NDT to leave your system.

I do not know the protocol for medicating T3 alone but as T3 is so fast acting, when adding my T3 to T4, I split dose into two. I now dose three times a day to reduce the rapidity of onset and prolong the duration of its action.

I do not know much about the protocols for reducing RT3 but read that medicating SMALL amounts of T3 will reduce RT3 quicker. Starting T3 low and slow will help your body tolerate it and prevent the easy possibility of over dosing.

Too many thyroid hormones can be as negative and destructive as too little and for some, no thyroid hormone will work well with low nutrients, iron and cortisol levels.

I hope you feel better soon.

Reply

hi yh i'm going to try and leave the ndt for today and maybe 2moro and then add the t3. im booked in to see doc willis next week so hopefully he can help find out whats wrong. it hink alot of my problems are down to the mercury poisoning i have .

Reply

Mark, I've only just come across your reply in previous post. If you click on "reply" the person will be notified.

You advise ... [ ... I've got multiple chemical sensitives in which I'm allergic to gas and fumes and any thing chemical i i get very red eyes if I'm near them. i belle this to be connected to the low body temp and my metabolism ...] ... that and the mercury poisoning you mention above all point to liver congestion.

Low thyroid hormone will inhibit detoxification pathways in the liver and specific enzymes which metabolise lots of drugs and environmental toxins.

Approx 60% of thyroid hormone conversion (T4-T3) takes place in the liver where they are glucornidated and sulphated.. (- see link below.) If your liver function is impaired you will not have this level of thyroid hormone conversion or be able to eliminate any unused hormone or be able to deal with environmental toxins.

Also very high levels of thyroid hormone (T3) can be dangerous as raises bilirubin levels which is toxic to the liver, damaging mitochondria.

Many on the forum including myself had high cholesterol and raised liver enzymes when diagnosed, previous to medicating optimal thyroid hormone.

Last year I eliminated my mercury overload by having all amalgam out (mercury fillings) and chelating for 6 months which was immensely hard. Supplementing Milk Thistle, Alpha-Lipoic Acid, NAC, Tumeric and loads of Vit C has made my thyroid hormones work so much better.

I have not conducted a second Genova Toxic Elements Clearance Profile as am fed up with all the supplementing and feel better anyway.

You could repost a question asking how long to leave NDT off before starting "T3 alone" considering your elevated thyroid hormone levels.

Good luck with Dr W next week. I see a private endo but ask my GP to conduct all tests on the National Health and pass onto the endo as blood testing can be expensive.

.

Thyroid & Liver

hashimotoshealing.com/hashi...

Reply

thanks for your reply. I've just woke up I've been sleeping a lot the last few days.i agree with you this is a lot to do with my liver and i think cause of the mercury.

You know this all happened about a week after i went to have them filling out that's when i first noticed all the red in my eyes and the sensitivity to gas etc.

As for the mercury i've been chelating it for the last few yrs using the andy cutler protocol. i use ala also and bit of dmsa i think the chelation knocks the system especially the adrenals so you have to take it easy. i notice when im on a round a do feel better and when i stop a round i feel terrible and its always the 2nd and 3rd day after i stop it.so there's a'lot in the i think.

i stopped the ndt today but i felt so shite ive just had to take a little to keep me going i'm going to just try and take a half a grains for a bit and see what happens . thanks for your reply.

Reply

Oops, yeh I forgot the DMSA. I took 250 every 3 days, x 3 and then had 11 days off. This cycle wax repeated for 6 months. It's tough and made me feel sick at times. You must have high levels of metal toxicity if you have been doing it years. I feel for you.

Reply

you know that's dangerous way to get it out don't you. i do it every hours round the clock so i don't get redistribution look it up andy cutler chelation is a safer way t do it.

Reply

ill look for a link in abit.

Reply

You may also like...