TSH 4.75 - T3 3.5

Hi, well my GP says because I am in the 'normal' range that they will test me again in 6 months. I went to her with my printed out list of symptoms with a large number of ticks next to the symptoms and know I am lucky I managed to get T3 tested also. I have not had any antibodies show up.

I am going to push for an appointment with her as my surgery likes to deal with people over the phone when it can and it wasn't her I spoke to when I got my results. However, trying to get an appointment with this GP is difficult.

I'm not sure what I am asking for, but any/all advice as to what to do from here would be very welcome!

I developed POF (premature ovarian failure) in my mid-twenties and I know a lot of symptoms are similar but that also a lot of people with POF end up with hypothyroidism also. It's been nearly 20 years of feeling very average most of this time and I now feel I should be pushing for a solution as I want to make the most of the time with my children and have the energy to run jump and play with them. My mother and my Aunt also had/have hypothyroidism.

2 Replies

  • Dollythechicken,

    I've deleted my previous reply as I see the results are in your title. It would be useful to see the lab ref ranges(figures in brackets after results) so do ask your GP for these when you speak to her. As you have been told your results are 'normal' this means they are currently within range.

    TSH 4.75 is high in range and means your thyroid is failing. We would need to see the range to determine how close to abnormal your TSH is. FT3 3.5 is usually low in range. If your TSH is very close to top of the range and you are very symptomatic ask your GP to trial Levothyroxine for 3 months. Please don't get your hopes up though, I don't think GPs agree to trials very often.


    Lack of antibodies means you don't have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks clutter, I didn't know how to edit my original entry so have put in a new one here


You may also like...