New to hashimoto's .. Need help with results

Hello,. I am from the USA... I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in late April ..... I just had more labs done..... Here they are

Free T 4 .... 1.81 Range is .82-1.77 ng/dl

Tsh .118 ...... Ranges.0450-4.500 uIU/ml

Triiodothyronine, free, serum 3.6 .... Ranges 2.0 a 4.4 pg/ml

Hemoglobin A1c 5.9 ranges 4.8 -5.6 %

Insulin 15.5 Ranges 2.6-24.9 uIU/ml

I have started the gluten free diet.... I have food triggers (lab test for allergies) Thinking Inshould just eat dirt and makes mud pies... 🙃

I have been watching the Hashimoto's Awareness Summit... I feel like I am on info overload.

Please help interpret these last labs

Any suggestions are always welcome

Thank you

3 Replies

  • Hi Marchm2026, welcome. :)

    Are you taking thyroid hormone replacement? If so, what and how much?

  • I am on Levonthyroxine 112 mcg. A day ....... Chromium picolinate 250 mcg. A day. And vitamin d 5000 ou a day.

  • I can only emphasize the importance of taking Vitamin K2 MK7 with your Vitamin D and preferably it will be Vit D3. From one who recently discovered this importance because my blood test revealed over range calcium in my blood. I have managed to get it below now, thanks to Vit K2 MK7. I have knocked calcium on the head! Gluten free takes some months before you feel the benefit of not taking it. I've heard it is at least 6 months before it leaves the system? I take Selenium 200 mcg daily and this as helped to reduce antibodies. x

You may also like...