Desperate for help and advice!

Like everyone here, I am searching for answers that I can't get and I keep reaching dead ends from talking to GPs who don't wish to know!

I've just called my surgery to find out that in January, my TSH was 1.44 and my serum free T4 was 9.4. 

I was told by my Gp again on Monday, that these readings are normal, and there is nothing wrong with my thyroid. Is that correct? Can someone please please help me? I am so exhausted now, you all know the symptoms - sleeping most of of the day after sleeping all night, on at least 3 days of the week. Some days it's an achievement to brush my hair and teeth. I have pain in my right elbow and hand, and I ache generally all over. I find it hard to motivate myself and move around. My weight has increased which as much as I want lose it, it won't go down any further after 2 weeks. It's like my metabolism has hit the floor. I have a sore throat and dizziness despite tonsils removed  

I've been off work since December 2015. I am depressed and low, yet try to be mindful and remain positive so I can sort this out. 

I really hope someone can give me some advice as I don't trust my GP anymore. 

8 Replies

  • Sara70,

    Can you post the FT4 range?  It's not possible to tell whether or not 9.4 is normal without seeing the range.  TSH 1.44 is euthyroid (normal).

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Deficient/low levels can cause fatigue, musculoskeletal pain and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you. Just calling docs now

  • You really should get your Vit B12, Folate, Ferittin and Vit D checked. Put a post up with figures in brackets (ranges) for people to comment.


  • Range for FT4 was 8.8 - 18.8 and my result was 9.4 and range for TSH IS 0.30 - 5.00 and my result was 1.44. 

  • Sara70,

    FT4 9.4 is very low in range.  Unfortunately NHS is unlikely to diagnose hypothyrodism until FT4 is below range or TSH is over range.  I would request a follow up thyroid test in 6 months to check that FT4 remains within range.

    Supplementing 100-200mcg selenium is good thyroid support and may improve thyroid function slightly.

  • Thank you so much for your help and advice. 🙂👍🏻

  • These links may interest you. It is not unusual to get stories like yours.

    It's a pity that nowadays doctors ignore, plus don't know, clinical symptoms which used to be the criteria before the blood tests were introduced.

    When you are due any blood test for thyroid hormones it must be the very earliest possible and don't eat before it although you can drink water. If you take levothyroxine (one particular thyroid hormone replacement) allow 24 hours between the last dose and the test. This allows the TSH to be at its highest as that's all the doctors appear to take notice of. Unfortunately, in the UK doctors are told not to prescribe until the TSH reaches 10, and by that time the patient is in an impossible situation. Some GPs will prescribe when it just goes over the top of the range (around 6).

    That's why many members have had to 'go it alone' with regards to thyroid hormones.

    Ask GP to test for Thyroid Antibodies which would mean you would have an Autoimmune Disease called Hashimoto's but the treatment is the same as hypothyroidism (if the GP is aware of that).

    We have to read and learn ourselves in order to recover our health.

    If your FT4 is so low I doubt you have sufficient T3 as it is required in our receptor cells and it drives our metabolism. (T3 is the active hormone in our bodies) T4 is inactive and has to conver to T3. Ask GP for FT3 test or get it done privately from one of the recommended labs and you also get a discount.

    We do depend on our doctors but with regard to getting diagnosed for a dysfunctional thyroid gland we might try climbing Mount Everest which might be easier.

    Also if GP hasn't tested your B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate ask for these as we can be deficient which also gives us symptoms.

  • Thank you so very much. I really appreciate your links. It looks plausible that I may have hashimoto's. I'm already coeliac and was diagnosed 10 years ago after biopsy and 20 years of being told I have IBS!! 

    I'm also waiting on surgery for ovarian cysts, endometriosis and my gall bladder to be removed. I've been told I have a mildly fatty liver and my cholesterol readings are high. 

    I think that because my thyroid has not been dealt with, I am getting all these other problems. I don't eat enough to be the weight I am. My metabolism is so slow it just doesn't metabolise the food and I feel like I'm going toxic!  

    I'm so desperate for help now. I've requested private doctors list. 

    Thank you xxx

You may also like...