arrggh How do I get the doctor to listen

these are my latest blood results

serum TSH 0.12 range 0.35-5.00 mu/L

serum free T4 11.4 range 7.00-20.00pmol/L

serum T3 4.7 range 3.30-5.30 pmol/L

I was told when I was first diagnosed 6 years ago that bloods don't always tell the whole story and that I would be treated by how I felt also.

which I posted yesterday I went to my doctors today (old doctors have all left) and he said that everything is fine although( I went because I feel so lifeless) I am probably on too much thyroxine. I take 150mg thyroxine daily. in the next breath my lethargy and cant be botheredness is blamed on my depression and all the meds I take cause tiredness so we will change the antidepressants.

I admit I lack in forthrightness and felt too tired to argue, so how do I get the doctor to listen and am I right in thinking my thyroid is having a blip ( I usually do well with T4 being in the upper teens)

sorry to waffle on

any input would be greatly received

x

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Witchesmole,

    Your TSH is low so I think you'll have difficulty persuading your GP to increase dose to raise your FT4.  FT3 is in the top third of range which is considered 'ideal'.  You could show your GP Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options where he says some patients need suppressed TSH to deliver FT4 in the upper range thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...  Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    If you haven't recently done so, ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate.  Low levels and deficiency are common in hypothyroid patients and cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

You may also like...