Reynaud's and thyroid function

Hi,

I had two most interesting visits to my hospital this week. I had two separate appointments one with a endocrinologist (not concerning my thyroid) and one with a rheumatologist. 

A while back my GP asked me to have a thyroid function test and my THS came back about 3.5 higher than is normal for me. I had been feeling not my very best and spoke to my GP about this who immediately offered to up my Levothyroxine dose. However I usually don't take my Levo the day before a test but on this occasion (I'd been disordered and run out) it had been about 3/4 days and I wasn't happy to just up the dose without another test so I asked my GP if we could check my T3 and 4 levels before we decided. I thought that if there was a problem my GP would get in touch. Zoom forward about six weeks and I'm sitting talking to this endo and she asked me if I was taking any medication and I mentioned the Levo so she looked up my last tests, which she said were 'normal' but that my T3 was a bit low.  I noticed however that my TSH was still about 1.5 above where I normally feel well and my T4 had dropped by 7.5.

A couple of days later I'm at the hospital again because I had a very blue finger (back in February when it was very cold) and my GP had sent me to see the rheumatologist, I nearly cancelled the appointment because it hadn't happened again. This guy asked if I was taking any medication and when I mentioned the Levo he also looked up my latest results and then started drawing diagrams for me, he also said my T3 was a little bit low and he thought this might be why I'd had the Reynaud's. I told him that the TSH was higher than is normal for me and the T4 lower and he said that this can happen in someone with hypothyroidism and that in his opinion my thyroid was not quite as it should be and that I'd probably benefit from a little T3. He went on to say that my GP and probably an NHS endocrinologist would tell me all my reading were 'normal' no action needed and that my best bet was to see a guy he recommended who he said was more open minded; privately.

So does anyone have any knowledge about all this to share with me before I go and spend a considerable amount of money seeing the private endo?

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I have a feeling that the rheumatologist knows more than both the other doctors. He must see lots of patients suffering pain (through undiagnosed/undertreated thyroid disease?).

    ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/738...

  • You don't have to see a doctor for thyroid treatment if you don't want to.

    People in the UK can pay to have blood, urine, and stool tests done privately without the input of a doctor. You would need to research your results yourself, or you could post them on this forum for us to comment on.

    Also, it is perfectly legal to import levothyroxine, T3, and NDT into the UK for your own use. Anything imported from outside the EU may incur VAT and admin charges, thanks to customs regulations.

  • KarenR,

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most this will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper quadrant of range, and FT3 towards or into the upper third of range.  Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    An increase in Levothyroxine dose will raise FT4 and FT3 and lower TSH.  If, when TSH is low with FT4 high in range, FT3 remains low it indicates poor conversion and the addition of Liothyronine(T3) to Levothyroxine will be helpful.

    If you post your thyroid results and ranges members will advise. 

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...