Latest Results

I went for a few different tests last Tuesday (mainly because I had a sore throat and on Carb) but got my TFT done while there.

TSH: 19.4 (0.3 - 6)

FT4: 12.3 (9-24)

This comes after 6+ weeks on a doubled dose of Thyroxine (block and replace).

My results before this were -

TSH: 14.4

FT4: 11.5

However because I wasn't expecting to go for a test that day I took my morning dose of 20mg Carb.

Waiting on advice from Endo but I would have expected my levels to have dropped at least a little!

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Chloececilia, TSH is too high. Either Carbimazole should be reduced or Levothyroxine increased.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you, Clutter. Endo has just increased thyroxine to 75mcg. Is this because my thyroid is slowly being broken down, therefore I need more and more thyroxine?

  • Chloececilia, no, it's because the Carbimazole is blocking thyroid production and Levothyroxine is replacing it.

  • So I'm simply under replaced, got it!

    Thank you. Gosh this thing has given me serious health anxiety!

  • Chloececilia, It takes time to optimise dose. On B&R the Carbimazole has to regulate/stop production of thyroid hormone and then Levothyroxine has to be tweaked until sufficient replacement is made. I suspect Levothyroxine will need to be increased again in a few weeks as I can't see a 25mcg dose increase sufficiently lowering TSH.

    __________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter. Yes, he did say we might have to go to 100mcg with this.

    I'm trying to stay positive but it really does a number on your mental state as well as the physical. Thanking my lucky stars you and this forum are here to help me out of the dark!

You may also like...