Can't stop shivering

Hi I have had an under-active thyroid for 17 years and at the moment every night I go to bed and I can't stop shivering even when the bed is nice and warm, this shivering starts in the middle of me and comes over me in waves from side to side, most people shiver from head to toe. I had a blood test last month and they came back normal, I'm on 100 mg of levothyroxine.

Can anyone help?

13 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi shivering-girl you have to get a print-out of your latest blood test results with the ranges from the surgery. We may have to pay a nominal sum for paper/ink (mine doesn't) and post on a new question.

    If you didn't have your blood test at the very earliest possible and fast (you can drink water) and leave approx 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test, request a new Full Thyroid Function Test. The reason being the doctors appear to only take into the account the TSH and if it is done later in the day (it changes throughout 24 hours) it might cause the doctor to reduce or keep your levo dose low to keep your TSH within a range.If you've not had Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate tested recently ask for these too at the same time of your new test.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    You will see how important it is to know our Free T3 in the above link. Some labs wont do it if our TSH and T4 is 'in range'. Never take the word 'normal' for blood tests as we shouldn't be towards the bottom of the range but towards the top end (doctors are unaware of this apparently).

    Before the blood tests were introduced along with levo we were given doses of NDT between 200mcg and 400mcg so you might well be undermedicated. You should definitely not be shivering at the very core of your body, particularly in a warm bed.

  • Thank you, I will make an appointment with my doctor tomorrow and get a print out of my last test results.

    I will reply after I have seen my doctor.

  • Shivering-girl, your GP receptionist or practice manager should be able to give you a printout of results as your GP has already reviewed them.

    You might find a hot water bottle held to your midriff may help warm your core.

    _____________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks, I have managed to get a printout now.

    I was also hugging my hottie but it didn't help much so I covered me with another blanket on top of my 13.5 tog quilt (blanklet folded up X4) I woke up 3 hours later very hot, I seem to go from cold to hot (I can't win) :-(

  • Been to see a doctor today, he was useless, he said it was not my thyroid that was causing it because my TSH was 3.1 and it should be within 0.3 - 5.5 and that was more likely to be down to the menopause but he arranged a blood test for 20th of this month, after I requested a full thyroid function test.

    My results from the last test on 29/09/15 TSH level of 3.1 nothing else was tested this time. I have the blood test results printout showing the results dating back to 10/12/14 (6 x results)

    21/07/15 test result

    serum follicle hormone lvl 55.2

    serum LH level 33.7

    plasma parathyroid hormone lvl 3.93

    I hope you can understand this ?

  • Hi, I cannot give you an answer to your question but if you copy and paste it onto a new post you will get more responses from members who know about blood tests.

    We do have recommended labs if you can afford a test and a TSH isn't sufficient on it's own. If you put Thyroiduk's Code on the form you will get a small discount as will Thyroiduk.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Shivering-girl, The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients this will be when TSH is just above or below 1.0 which is also in range, and with FT4 in the upper quadrant of range. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org for a copy of the Pulse article if you would like to show it to your GP when you request a dose increase.

    Have your thyroid test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after food and drink. Take Levothyroxine after the blood draw.

    My temperature control is still readjusting 2 years after I was optimally medicated. This is the first Jan in years that I've been able to sleep without 2 hot water bottles and bedsocks. I didn't sweat for years and only began perspiring lightly last spring/summer when I was very warm, and recently find I'm too warm and perspire if I cocoon into the duvet and pull it over my head which used to be the only way I could feel warm.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks, I will give that link a look and contact Louise Warvill.

  • Shivering-girl, post those results with the ranges (figures in brackets after results) in a new question and members may be able to interpret.

  • I was cold all my life, and Levo made no improvement. 24 hours after starting on NDT, I started to feel warm.

  • That sounds like me, but don't think my doctor won't change my medication, because I have other health conditions.

  • I also have ME, so I have had virtually no help from the NHS anyway although I was extremely lucky to get prescribed NDT by an endo. There are other options though if you want to PM me.

You may also like...