T3

Hello, hope someone can help. I have been on Dr P's protocol after seeing him six weeks ago. I

don't seem able to tolerate NAX and cannot tolerate any more than one NA a day. I am on 50mcg levothyroxine and four NT a day plus other vitamin supplements. Dr P said that if all the above doesn't help then I would need to try T3. I am waiting to speak to him again as I still feel dreadful and haven't worked for 7 weeks. Could someone pm me details of where to buy T3 in the UK please. Does anyone on exertion get a hot flush and then feel really weak (I also have general weakness anyway)?

(Edited by Admin - In accordance with guideline 23 - any info is to be sent by Private Message

Last edited by

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Some of us cannot get on with Nax or Nutri products. Some do well. I had to stop. I do know too that Dr P isn't well.

    Your dose of 50mcg levo is a starting dose and should be increased about every six weeks. You could try increasing by 25mcg each 6 weeks as some do fine on it. It is also less expensive, I believe.

    I will amend your post slightly and request a private message to be sent if someone has the info as we don't publish on the forum details of prescription meds.

  • Thank you. I have tried increasing my dose of T4 myself but did not respond well and my GP would not allow me to increase my dose as my TSH is suppressed. He only agreed to thyroxine as i gave him research showing Hypothyroidism is sometimes misdiagnosed as Fibromyalgia (which I was diagnosed with) and that I only have half a thyroid and am on no medication.

  • Hi Lainey - I don't know about T3 but can I make a suggestion about the NA/NAX? Presumably Dr P thinks you have adrenal problems? With adrenal problems, I think I've read somewhere we can have difficulty tolerating thyroid meds. I found I couldn't tolerate NAX as it made me feel nauseous and "wired". So I went on to adrenal cortex instead - and I've been fine with that. NAX contains the whole adrenal, apparently, and so the adrenaline can cause problems to those of us who are sensitive to it. Adrenal cortex has that "adrenaline" part removed so it's better tolerated.

    Just a thought. You may find the thyroid meds work better if you take adrenal cortex instead of NA/NAX.

  • Thank you, I'll give that a go.

  • I would follow Dr P's advice then. If you put up a new post requesting info by a Private Message for the source of T3, I think that's the best thing to do. You can be assisted by members who've been in the same boat. I do feel for you on no medication as I remember how I felt when in a similar situation.

    A New Year and Improved Health is possible.

    If you've had recent blood test results with the ranges that would also be helpful. If not request one from your GP. Ask for a Full Thyroid Function Test including Free T3. If labs won't do FT3 you can have a private test from a recommended lab.

    Ask GP for Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as well.

    Test for thyroid hormones should be the earliest possible and fast (you can drink water). If you've taken thyroid hormones leave approx 24 hours between last dose and blood test.

    Get a print-out with the ranges for your own records and you can post if needed.

  • lainey, your cortisol and iron must be in proper ranges to tolerate the hormones you are taking. Do you think they are? Adrenal Cortex might be a good idea and possibly iron supplements.

  • I have just ordered Adrenal Cortex, so will give that a go. Iron is ok. Thanks.

  • I think these are European ranges.

    CANADIAN LABS AND RANGES:

    Serum Iron (range 9-30) Optimal results are usually in the mid-20’s for women, upper 20’s and higher for men)

    Percent Saturation: same as US observations i.e. .35/35% for women is the ideal; .38/38% or higher for men.

    TIBC: when range is umol/L 45-77, low 60’s is noted when iron is looking good. If range is 50-70 umol/L, usually 1/4th above bottom of range.

    Ferritin: range is often 15-200, and optimal for most women is 70-90, for men it’s 110-120.

    B12 (pmol/L) <148 Deficiency 148-220 Insufficiency >220 Sufficiency

    Note: 60% of patients have a hematologic or neurologic response to B12 supplementation at a level <148 pmol/L

  • I shall pm you. I too followed Dr P's advice and couldnt tolerate the same as you and instead went on to T3 only. My life changed at that point.

    Good luck.

  • Sent you PM.

You may also like...